Woodworking Talk banner

1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
151 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I really need to use this wood but it breaks off in chunks when I get close to the finish size. I glue them with gorilla glue, pre soak the hole with water. I then let them set at least a day. I did two tonight and both did it. Any ideas how I can get this wood to work. It is a type of oak but not very hard. It turns like pine with hard and soft grains.
TIA

Mike
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,690 Posts
Oak is hard to turn on a small scale, because of the open grain (hard/soft as you called it) Very sharp tools are key, little bites too. If you are determined to turn this into pens, soak it in CA glue (SuperGlue) and let it dry.
I have had this problem with spalted stock and various open grain materials. For pen turning I use "shop rolls" of different grit sandpaper. I get it close with the tools and finish shaping with 1" wide strips of the sandpaper.
Hope that helps, I am sure some of the other (better :laughing:) turners have some tips too.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
49 Posts
Try glueing the chunks back on with CA glue. or if you can get away with it (this works better with highly figured wood)pack the hole with sawdust from the blank you are working on and soak the dust with CA. let it harden then that piece turns like resin.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,257 Posts
What tools are you using? I don't have any problems with Oak but I use cutting type tools that are quite sharp. Mostly the skew and spindle gouge for pens and small things. You can get tear out if the grain runs out through the side and you are cutting against it. cut downhill on the grain with sharp tools and you shouldn't have a problem.
 

·
Just call me Sir
Joined
·
287 Posts
Oak is hard to turn on a small scale, because of the open grain (hard/soft as you called it) Very sharp tools are key, little bites too. If you are determined to turn this into pens, soak it in CA glue (SuperGlue) and let it dry.
I have had this problem with spalted stock and various open grain materials. For pen turning I use "shop rolls" of different grit sandpaper. I get it close with the tools and finish shaping with 1" wide strips of the sandpaper.
Hope that helps, I am sure some of the other (better :laughing:) turners have some tips too.
Much the same, very sharp tools very light work and superglue soaking, use an activator if you need to work quick. make sure your slide is real close cut down on any tool vibration. LB
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
151 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Thanks guys. I glued up the next set tonight so maybe I can get to them tomarrow. I thought my tools where sharp, but I will touch them up before I do this. Think I will stop turning a little large and sand down to finish as I am almost out of this wood.

Mike
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top