Woodworking Talk banner

1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
:notworthy: Hi folks,Iwas asked to build a mining haul truck for a friends grandson, any ideas or plans on how I woluld build the wheels, have no lathe. They will be about 6 in. diameter
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
102 Posts
I’ve used the hole saw approach for wheels already and they came out fine. Just never used one that large. Just have to watch you don’t damage the piece getting it out.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,276 Posts
Hi Jak

If you have a band saw you can cut some nifty wheels using a circle cutter. A jig saw can also be used. Either way you would need to finish them with a sander to smooth them out.

Gerry
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
jak

thanx for the reply, I am gonna try a jig on my table saw and will use a 1x8. tried the jigsaw but the blade wants to bend leaving a really uneven cut.
 

·
Old School
Joined
·
24,017 Posts
thanx for the reply, I am gonna try a jig on my table saw and will use a 1x8. tried the jigsaw but the blade wants to bend leaving a really uneven cut.

You can cut circles very easily on the band saw or table saw with a fast shop made jig, that is basically just a mounting plate.

This short video shows a technique on the TS. I would recommend a more substantial pivot if done this way, but the mounting plate and placing the pivot point is the substance to this. Another way of doing this is to lower the blade all the way, and just pass the stock around raising the blade 1/8" or less each rotation. You'll get a very round piece.

It's imperative to concentrate as this can be a very dangerous procedure if not paying attention or trying to rush.




 

·
Registered
Joined
·
116 Posts
thanx for the reply, I am gonna try a jig on my table saw and will use a 1x8. tried the jigsaw but the blade wants to bend leaving a really uneven cut.
Jig saw before table saw.
Jig saw has a dull blade probably or your pushing it too fast or the push/turn timing is off, because a 6" circle is fine even for a wide jig saw blade (they make narrow blades for smaller circles).

May be pre cut with the jig saw then table saw a small amount.

I'm worried about /Cave Man Smilie here\ "saw blade make linear cut circle have no linear, it all arc" .

Even pre cut with jig saw to sanding disk on table saw.

May the Force be with you.
But don't force it.
jim
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,276 Posts
That was an excellent little video. Pretty simple, and quick. I think, for operating that close to the blade, that I would want some type of blade guard. That looks a little scary. Maybe a lexan cover plate above the cross sliding table.
If your jig saw blade is bending jak it may be an old one, or simply not up to the job. a decent blade should be able to do the job. Try a new blade, with fairly aggressive teeth, and fairly narrow. The one you have may be too wide, and so does not want do cut a small arc.
I don't know if you have a band saw, but if you do, that would be my first choice. A little safer, I think than the table saw trick.

Gerry
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top