Woodworking Talk banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Can anyone tell me that tolerance standard of tip to tip of wood working lathe? As I understand that tolerance of metal lathe is about 0.02mm~0.05mm, so, how about wood lathe? 0.2mm~0.4mm can be accepted?
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,535 Posts
Tolerance of which part? Lathes have several parts that move along the length and what the overall tolerance of the "tip to tip" length is doesn't really matter.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
I mean spur center tip of headstock point to live center tip of tailstock tolerance. for example, when we insert both of centers, and then move tailstock to check headstock spur center. How do you think the tolerance of tip to tip height?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,257 Posts
I don't know what the actual tolerance is and they should be pretty close. Probably within 1/16 or so, however in reality this only becomes critical on rare occasions such as drilling when a accurate hole is needed for some alignment purposes.
Wood can easily move 1/16" during turning just due to stresses relieved in the wood. I take a lot of flak because I often measure parts of the turning in Thousandths but I do realize that the part will not measure the same tomorrow morning.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Thank you, John, I agree with your point. In fact, I have a customer he want to drill a hole for making a pen, but he complained he couldn't drilled the hole accurately, because the center was different height. (it is about 0.30mm difference) So, the hole of another side will go beyond the center a little bit. I goggle many about making a pen courses from network, some turner drilled a hole first, then using a pen-kits through the hole. Even the hole was oblique, they could hold both side of kit by spur center, and then turning the wood. The finish product seemed good, and the hole was in the center after turn out the rough part of wood piece. Do you think it is possible to do that? Because I don't have this kind of kit for making a pen, so I appreciated someone who has ever used this kind of kit could give me some opinions.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,535 Posts
If the difference in height is actually 0.3 mm I'd say the customer is a bit on the obsessive side. If, however, it's 3.0 mm then that would be way too far off, in my opinion. That said, I'm not a turner and just recently bought my first lathe and haven't even done anything with it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,257 Posts
I'm not much of a pen turners and have drilled all my pen blanks using my drill press. I do mount the pens on a pen mandrel. After you've drilled the holes, inserted the brass tube and squared the ends it shouldn't matter if the hole ran true because you will true up the outside when you turn it on the pen mandrel.
Even if you have a lathe with perfectly aligned centers a drill bit will often follow the grain of the wood and not bore perfectly through the center. This is why I always drill my holes first and then put the wood between centers using the holes as my center point. I do a fair number of Lamps and have to drill long holes which rarely run perfectly true.
To check for alignment of the tailstock clean all surfaces first. Just a small amount of grit under the tailstock can throw off the alignment. For drilling a twisted alignment would be more serious than up or down or sided to side and that's harder to check.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Thank you Frank & John for prompt reply my question. By the way, which kind of wood lathe you have in your house?
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top