Woodworking Talk banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
4,405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I am bending a 7/16" thick, 1/2" wide Sapelle with a 1/2" radius on one side (bead). It will be going into a 3/16" deep dado that will have a 56" radius. The finished product will be this radius and it will look like an antique style bullnose. The question: After the piece comes out of the steamer and I place it into the bending jig how long does it need to set? It will be glued into the same piece that I am using as a jig. I assume that I can't just glue it into place while it sets because it will shrink due to escape of moisture as it sets. Also any clue as to how long it will be in the steamer? Or just trial and error? I will be using a wallpaper steamer and PVC vessel. Thanks.:thumbsup:
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
4,405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
Never mind, got it done. Cooked the wood for about an hour. Might have worked with less but I wasn't taking any chances. Needed to work fast as the bendiness went away quickly. Needed two pieces, cut 4 for breakage, steamed 2 at a time and now I have two left over. Must have done something right, no errors, ding ding:thumbsup: :thumbsup: .
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
404 Posts
That's good to hear Leo....sometimes ya just got to jump in and do stuff. I've never done any steaming....and from all the replies...I guess you are now the resident expert..:yes: :yes: :laughing: :laughing:
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
4,405 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
That must be true. Leo, I have a bunch of articles on this saved for when i get around to it :huh: but is there anyway you might find time to post some pics of your setup?
What are you looking for, the steamer or how I bent the wood? For the steamer unit I went to my hardware store and rented a wallpaper steamer. For the chamber I used a piece of PVC, I drilled some holes in it through the sides so I could put some sticks through it.. This was what I laid my parts to be steamed on. I made a round end cap and put a hole in and stuck it onto the end of the PVC to inject the steam. On the other end I covered it by about 75% to hold the steam in but to let it move around and through the PVC. The jig that I used to bend the piece was the same piece that it was going to be glued into. I let it sit overnight in the jig (only because it was the end of the day). The next day I removed it and it had about a 50% springback. Then I glued it in place. The original piece was not flexible enough to just bend into place. This is why it was so easy for me. I didn't have to have a free floating bent curve, so no experimentation was required to find the spring angle.:thumbsup:
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top