Woodworking Talk banner
1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Senior Member
Joined
·
7,222 Posts
Looks like you are in Norway. What is the wood?

Sounds like the grain is porous, especially where you have exposed end grain.

You need to get a better seal on the inner surface, perhaps thinned polyurethane. In the US we have a product called SealCoat which is a thin dewaxed shellac.

Alternate may be to use a different wood, with tighter grain.
 

·
Senior Sawdust Sweeper
Joined
·
1,595 Posts
Another option is to stabilise the material in a vacuum tank and heat cure it. I have a Mesquiteman Cactus Juice system i use for pen blanks and small rough turned pieces. It fills the pores with polymer so should be pretty resistant to a lot of things. Theres a few systems out there or you can design your own fairly easily.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,257 Posts
I think alcohol will thin epoxy I haven't tried it. My west sytstem epoxy is pretty thin with the slow hardener as is. If you need it more viscous heat instead of thinning try heating it in a pan of water
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top