Woodworking Talk banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
137 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Was just about to resaw some stock down to 1/2" for some splines, as per my design, when I thought it might be easier just to cut them from 1/2" plywood scrap. Panel of the same 1/2" plywood are to be glued into the same grooves of the same rails as the splines. Wouldn't plywood be superior spline stock - less prone to split?

Or am I missing something?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
137 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Plywood makes a good spline. Just measure since most plywood these days is undersized by up to 1/32in less than stated thickness.
So you're saying that there should basically be zero play - the spline should fit as snugly as possible while still accommodating the glue?
 

·
Old School
Joined
·
24,017 Posts
So you're saying that there should basically be zero play - the spline should fit as snugly as possible while still accommodating the glue?
Yes, it should be a snug fit. I put a very slight chamfer on the lead in edges of splines so they don't scrape the walls and push all the glue to the bottom. Allow at least 1/16" gap width of groove to spline width.






.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top