Woodworking Talk banner
1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,257 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I had to get another dozen out. I already had about 2 dozen made but decided to make some more. I made 3 out of birds eye maple. Decided to dye one of them and make a different handle. the handle is about 2" too long on this one. I think the fatter handles need to be shorter than my smaller round handles.
I think I did a good job on the handle for the non dyed one. I like that the narrow part away from the head is smaller than the narrow part near the head. The beads seem to go together well and most important, the middle doesn't look like a snake with a full belly. I tried making more of an exaggerated ogee shape once and it looked like a snake who had just eaten a frog. Not going to do that again. Now I try for an over all gentle curve from one end to the other.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,257 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
the dye was air brushed so I was just careful how I sprayed. The next one I do with the air brush will have some masking so the lines will be crisp. I want to see what the difference is.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,533 Posts
the dye was air brushed so I was just careful how I sprayed. The next one I do with the air brush will have some masking so the lines will be crisp. I want to see what the difference is.
My preference is always the blended lines like this one, rather than crisp, unless there's a pattern involved, then I want really crisp lines. Just my thoughts, I'll wait to see them "side by side" to make a final judgement though. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,609 Posts
These are very attractive and will hopefully be popular sellers.

Thanks for explaining the details of how you refined the design from previous versions, it helps just to know what factors should be considered & which choices matter.

How thick does the material have to be to make one of these? Reason I ask is that I've got several pieces of oak burl that are on the thin side (maybe 3/8"), and since I don't do much flat-work I'm looking for things to do with them.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
641 Posts
john beautiful stuff as always... do you happen to know a good tutorial on the whole process of making hand mirrors? My main question is how you connect the two parts. What depth do you drill to? do you use a drill press? what size bit? Do you use a jam chuck to finish the back? haha. My gal went to woodcraft yesterday without me, bought 6 mirrors, came home and said get crackin. Thanks for any help.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,257 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
I use 3/4" thick material and it's turned down to about 5/8" by the time I get done. Much thinner than that and you don't have room to drill for the handle tenon. I make my handle tenons 3/8". Any smaller and I think you risk breaking. I have made some smaller but I center drilled the tenon and glued in a 3/16" steel dowel to strengthen it.
I think I do have a handout on making my mirrors. send me an e-mail [email protected]
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top