Woodworking Talk banner
21 - 25 of 25 Posts

· Registered
Joined
·
29,412 Posts
Can you elaborate on this? I'm not sure how it's different than my sketch.


I definitely like this idea for added stability. Would you just carve that out with a dremel?


That's a handy tip. However, I'm leaning toward the screw idea though since it's more easily repeatable (just thread the piece on and go).


I like the bandsaw because it's quick and I'm familiar with it (especially if I'm going to be making the jig anyway). I'm familiar with the belt sander too but anytime I try to use the belt sander for something like this, I manage to screw up the angle or go too far.
My scanner isn't working so I can't post a sketch. For example lets say your part is 1 1/2" in diameter at the bottom. Just screw a piece of wood 3/4"x 1 1/2" wood to the bottom of it making a T shape. This would hold the part for you as well as holding the part where you could cut both sides and have both cuts parallel with each other.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
477 Posts
I could easily be missing something obvious, but could you form the head with your bandsaw before turning the base? You could make a tapered jam chuck to wedge the knight head into (base toward the tailstock), or leave extra material at the base and mount with a worm screw.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
156 Posts
Discussion Starter · #23 ·
I could easily be missing something obvious, but could you form the head with your bandsaw before turning the base? You could make a tapered jam chuck to wedge the knight head into (base toward the tailstock), or leave extra material at the base and mount with a worm screw.
That... is probably the way to go in the future. I hadn't considered that because when I turn things on the lathe, the first thing I do is get a nice round surface and making the cuts first would leave me with two surfaces. I've avoided things like this in the past because it makes the turning a little scarier but I think I'm comfortable/familiar enough with the lathe now to give that a shot next time I do a pair of knights.
 

· where's my table saw?
Joined
·
32,632 Posts
Table Automotive design Lamp Wood Art



Turn the round first and you'll have no tearout . If you cut the sides first the gouge may jump around and it will prbably leave tear out.
The solutions we have provided will work, and they are safe. Stick with Plan A ....
 
  • Like
Reactions: SomeDudeOnline

· Registered
Joined
·
137 Posts
That may work, but the workpiece has a "ball end" kinda hard to make a series if them with that end on them.
You CAN make them one at a time, if that's what you mean, but you still have the issue of support of a round object which may want to rotate when the blade isn't centered ?
It's hard to know his process for making them. Maybe chuck up a long round and shape the ball, cut it off and start on the next one.
I would use a 1/8" paring tool to indicate the length of each piece. Round the top into it. Cut the belly out. Using a sander you could cut the top bevels in. Mark your edges. Good luck.
 
21 - 25 of 25 Posts
Top