Woodworking Talk banner

1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
56 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I can't believe its taken so long to finally be able to get in my shop and turn something!!
Here are my "first bowl turnings"
First pic is the outside of my first bowl a figured Maple 8x3; I was REALLY PROUD of the outside. It took a while but I got a good tool finish, minimal sanding to 220 with a oil and beeswax finish.
Then, I started on the inside - by the way did I mention I was really happy with the outside???; But, I digress...So I started on the inside and was having a good time hogging out (can you hog on a Jet 10x14 ???) the center and was going really good when I happened to take a glance from the headstock side--"I can see light thru it--I'm thin!!" OK, I'll just thin out the corner of bottom and go straight across---(see Pic 2)
Aw well, I learned a lot on that bowl.
Third pic- figured maple platter about 8" dia -- dare I mention that it was a bowl about 1-1/2" deep. I had "finished" the outside and had finished the inside when I noticed a slight blemish on the outside just below the rim. Well, just a slight cut and it will remove that err...
OK, explain to me this... I blew 2 bowls, on each I was happy with at least 1/2 of what I accomplished and I want to turn more bowls!!
I realize I'm limited with my current rig but that's ok it will force me to learn a delicate touch.
This is the bestest, mostest fun I've had in forever - I'm hooked on turning
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,967 Posts
I see the problem......



.....and I share your enthusiasm!!!!!!
Most of the turners here will tell ya.....don't get too attached to a piece 'cause it's just one quick step away from firewood......
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,801 Posts
See my tag line ;-). Happens to all of us as we're learning. Sometimes still happens even when we think we know what we're doing. One trick you can try until you get a bit more lathe time under your belt is to drill a depth hole. Stop a tad shy of your desired finished thickness. As you get better at controlling the tool, you will also develop a feel for where you are and won't need the pilot hole. Turn 98 more bowls and you'll be on you way. ;-)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,033 Posts
WM,
That second pic is called a funnel. Just wanted to get the terminology straight. You have to stop when you get to this:(see pic below).
Mike Hawkins;)
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,967 Posts
so this is an interesting thread...

how do you guys know when you're walls are getting thin enough?

I have a basic set of calipers and my fingers.
but I turn off the machine, remove my shield, take my glove off.....

Any tips/tricks on how to gauge how thin your walls are getting while you're spinning?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,801 Posts
If you're hollowing the bowl correctly, you should be moving from the rim to the center, establishing the inner curve as you go. Each pass gets a little deeper into the core and closer to the rim. On deeper bowls you may do this in 2 stages. Watch the rim as you go. I also listen. You'll hear the pitch change as the wood gets thinner. Oh, by the way, I still turn off the lathe and get the calipers to confirm, especially if it's a nicer piece. ;-)
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top