Woodworking Talk banner

1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
46 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I am building a stick rack for a locker room. The mission to drill 50 angled holes to accept 25- 3/8 aluminum rod. Any ideas to figure this out are helpful. I have a small table top drill press I use. The tray I'm building has a 3/4" maple back 4" high and a front 3 1/4" high. I have the holes all marked and punched, now the hard part to figure the angle of the holes. I drew a small diagram. Hope it helps.
Thanks
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
994 Posts
If the box is not assembled, the holes through each end piece are at a fairly small angle. Make a sloped "bed" to clamp to your drill press table that matches that angle. Line the end board hole marks under the drill bit and drill away.

This sloped surface can be a simple board with a stick under one edge of it. Take time to find the angle. Take time to match it closely when you "build" the sloped bed.
 

·
Turning Wood Into Art
Joined
·
4,043 Posts
most drill presses (even cheap counter top ones) have an angle adjustment


The angle you need by my calculation is 3.15° roughly
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,988 Posts
most drill presses (even cheap counter top ones) have an angle adjustment


The angle you need by my calculation is 3.15° roughly
Exactly. Nothing could be easier.

However, if you have already assembled the piece that is another story.

George
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
46 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Pieces are UN-assembled at this time. I knew it was easier to do the drilling. BUT the angles had me stumped unless I built a dummy set up. Just looking for thoughts and ideas.
Thanks all for the input
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top