Woodworking Talk banner

1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
614 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi All,
I'm getting close to finishing a bed frame that I made with douglas fir. Would rounding over the edges help prevent splintering? Is there a finish that would help? Thanks
 

·
Senior Member
Joined
·
7,222 Posts
Rounding over the edges should help. It helped for a bench top I made.

However, you need to look carefully at the grain direction. I was not so careful and ended up with a piece tearing out. In hindsight, I would have had to use a climb cut on this section.

Sand down the surfaces.

I do not know if there is a finish which will prevent splintering, but I would use a hard film finish like a polyurethane and several coats.
 

·
Old School
Joined
·
24,017 Posts
Rounding over the edges should help. It helped for a bench top I made.

However, you need to look carefully at the grain direction. I was not so careful and ended up with a piece tearing out. In hindsight, I would have had to use a climb cut on this section.

Sand down the surfaces.

I do not know if there is a finish which will prevent splintering, but I would use a hard film finish like a polyurethane and several coats.
+1. :yes:
A small chamfer would also work, which could be used to run a roundover. A waterbase polyurethane would also be a good topcoat.






.
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top