Woodworking Talk banner

1 - 16 of 16 Posts

·
Cedar Box Maker
Joined
·
165 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I'm looking for an attachment for my router so I can cut 6" disc. What I've seen so far has to have a small pivot hole in the center and I can't have that. (let me clarify by saying ONE side of the disc CANNOT have any hole.):no:
I have a contract to cut about 40 of these disc per month out of 3/8" plywood for the next several years. With that said I need something that will be accurate and will last.
All suggestions are welcome.:thumbsup:
Thanks,
Derl
 

·
Senior Member
Joined
·
7,222 Posts
Use the pivot style jig to cut e.g., a 6 1/2in hole in a piece of hardboard or plywood. Sand smooth.

Use this as a template with a straight router bit and a bushing to cut inside the template to give you the desired hole.

The initial template hole size will be determined by the diameter of the router bit you use for cutting the final hole.
 

·
Sawdust Creator
Joined
·
8,047 Posts
Get a bit with a template bearing, add that bearing diameter X2 to the 6 inches and cut a whole in a piece that size. Now use that as a template on top of your material to cut out the discs...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
109 Posts
Make yourself a circle cutting jig for the bandsaw and you can cut em out in no time. That is if you have a bandsaw. You can google bandsaw circle cutting jig and get some ideas.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
60 Posts
I've cut tons of 6" discs/holes for the cornhole sets I've made. I have a 1/4" router attached to a hole cutting jig I made out of 1/4" plexi and use a spiral cutting bit.
 

·
Cedar Box Maker
Joined
·
165 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Dave Paine & ryan50hrl Thank you for the information. I'll do just as you suggested. :thumbsup:
Sorry Keith Long my bandsaw is broken at this time.:thumbdown: However until it broke I was making my disc on the bandsaw and sanding them to size.:yes:
Thanks to everyone for your help,
Derl
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
994 Posts
A trivial assignment for a small CNC. Shame you don't have one. Before I had mine I'd make a perfect one using a center hole jig to use as a pattern. Rough cut blanks for the final discs on a band saw, then double-stick tape them to the pattern. Flush trim them using a pattern bit in a router table. Unpeel, stick on the next one, repeat until done.
 

·
where's my table saw?
Joined
·
27,893 Posts
6" exactly?

There a lot of hole saws on Amazon:
Search there for the size you need...you'll find this:

EazyPower 6" Hole Saw for CornHole Boards - Amazon.com

You can cut from the back side with the pilot bit just protruding from the base of the teeth to get it started, then saw all the way through. A friend is making 50 to 100 at a time in this manner.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,603 Posts
I'm looking for an attachment for my router so I can cut 6" disc. What I've seen so far has to have a small pivot hole in the center and I can't have that. (let me clarify by saying ONE side of the disc CANNOT have any hole.):no:
I have a contract to cut about 40 of these disc per month out of 3/8" plywood for the next several years. With that said I need something that will be accurate and will last.
All suggestions are welcome.:thumbsup:
Thanks,
Derl
How much commission does the winning suggestion get?

George
 

·
Cedar Box Maker
Joined
·
165 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
How much commission does the winning suggestion get?

George
Oh, about a dollar - two ninety eight! :laughing::laughing::laughing:
Payday is the second Tuesday of next week. :thumbup::thumbup::laughing:
 

·
Cedar Box Maker
Joined
·
165 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
There a lot of hole saws on Amazon:
Search there for the size you need...you'll find this:

EazyPower 6" Hole Saw for CornHole Boards - Amazon.com

You can cut from the back side with the pilot bit just protruding from the base of the teeth to get it started, then saw all the way through. A friend is making 50 to 100 at a time in this manner.
Some how, woodnthings, I think you are looking at this the wrong way. It is not the hole I want. It is the 6 inch disc.
Thanks for your input,
Derl
 

·
where's my table saw?
Joined
·
27,893 Posts
Nope

Some how, woodnthings, I think you are looking at this the wrong way. It is not the hole I want. It is the 6 inch disc.
Thanks for your input,
Derl
After your saw the hole you throw the hole part away and keep the plug that's now wedged inside the hole saw. It is a fast way to get the discs. That's why I suggested to shorten the pilot drill so you won't have a through hole in the disc. Make sense now...?:blink:
 

·
Cedar Box Maker
Joined
·
165 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
A trivial assignment for a small CNC. Shame you don't have one. Before I had mine I'd make a perfect one using a center hole jig to use as a pattern. Rough cut blanks for the final discs on a band saw, then double-stick tape them to the pattern. Flush trim them using a pattern bit in a router table. Unpeel, stick on the next one, repeat until done.
Yes it is a shame I don't have a CNC router. I've been looking into getting one. I have several jobs I could use it on.:yes: Not to mention the FUN I could have with it. :thumbup:
Thanks for the idea about the double stick tape and the Flush trim pattern bit on the router table. :thumbsup:
 

·
Cedar Box Maker
Joined
·
165 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
After your saw the hole you throw the hole part away and keep the plug that's now wedged inside the hole saw. It is a fast way to get the discs. That's why I suggested to shorten the pilot drill so you won't have a through hole in the disc. Make sense now...?:blink:
OH, OK, Now I get it. :bangin: I must have misunderstood you the first time. OK, thanks for your input.
Derl
 
1 - 16 of 16 Posts
Top