Woodworking Talk banner

1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Could someone please help me. I am having problems with the wood chipping out when I run it across my jointer. Does cherry always do that? And what can I do to fix it? Thank you for any help.
Jim
 

·
Forgotten but not gone
Joined
·
5,674 Posts
Hello coyote. I have very limited experience with jointers compared to others here since i do not use them, and we don't have much Cherry here in Texas either so I can't offer any advice, but I wanted to say howdy and welcome!

Someone will be along to help you soon. Hope you hang around a while and check back for answers. Be sure to select "Instant e-mail notification" so you don't forget like I do.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
116 Posts
Is the problem- the jointer flattens a face, you plane the board to thickness,, then the board cups/twists ?
- then, could be a few things:
-wood has high mc.
-Stress in the board (improper drying, or juvenile tree lumber)
-Unevenly removing wood from 1 face of a board. (seldom happens but it is possible on some cuts/slices of tree)
-double check that your initial machining flattened the face (jointer not set up right)


or you are trying to flatten the face of a board with your jointer and not getting good results.
my guess is the top problem.
jim
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6 Posts
chip out

jim
could be yur running the timber over the cutters against the grain
make sure you run the timber WITH the grain
direction of timber < \\\\\\\\\\ (direction of grain)
cheers
Jedo
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
4,405 Posts
This is normal for Cherry. Jedo has the right advice, go with the grain. Also go slower with your passes. If you use Cherry exclusively or just a lot, you could have your knives ground with less of a point, maybe at 40-45º instead of the normal 35º. This will help with the chipout, but increase the drag over the knives. It will work with a lot of the chip prone hardwoods.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,276 Posts
As well as keeping in mind the direction of the grain, try reducing the depth of cut . Usually, the finer the cut, the less prone the material is to chipping out.

Gerry
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
176 Posts
Cherry, Maple, figured woods all seem to have the same issues. All of the advise you have been given is good advice. I find that it is easier for me to use the jointer to assure a straight edge then I skim saw using a good glue-line rip saw blade on my table saw. I make sure I use a good fluid motion so as not to pause on the pass through and I glue.
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top