Woodworking Talk banner

1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I've been a woodworker for 30 years, and I have a shop-built box joint jig for my table saw that works just fine. I decided to try doing box joints on my dovetail jig, but I'm having a couple of problems that I just can't seem to work around.

The most important issue is the length of the fingers/slots on the templates. With stock more than about a half-inch thick there isn't enough finger/slot length to let the bit make a straight-on entry and cut all the way through both pieces of stock. I can make the complete cut only by adjusting the template fore-and-aft, which makes it practically impossible to make clean cuts.

Am I doing something wrong, or am I severely limited to relatively thin stock?

Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
419 Posts
Finger Joints

I think you have inadvertantly found the limitation of your jig. I also make mine on the tablesaw but I do know that keller makes a box joint fixture. I love their dovetail fixture so I can only guess that the box joint tool is just as excellent.

Ed
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Top