Woodworking Talk banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I am trying to cut slots for biscuits (my first time at this), and amd having trouble getting the slots to match the biscuits———not the position but the size. I am using a biscuit kit for my router that has three sizes of bearings which I assume are to match the biscuit sizes, "0," "10" and "20." The trouble is that the slots are not long enough or deep enough to match the biscuits. Can anyone advise me as to what I am missing here?
Thanks.
 

·
John
Joined
·
3,028 Posts
I am trying to cut slots for biscuits (my first time at this), and amd having trouble getting the slots to match the biscuits———not the position but the size. I am using a biscuit kit for my router that has three sizes of bearings which I assume are to match the biscuit sizes, "0," "10" and "20." The trouble is that the slots are not long enough or deep enough to match the biscuits. Can anyone advise me as to what I am missing here?
Thanks.
They probably won't be. The radius of the curvature of the something on the order of 2 or 3 inches so the router bit won't cut the slot long enough. The bearing gets the correct depth but some slight movement of the router (on the order of about half an inch) is required to get the correct length. :smile:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
479 Posts
Hi!
Perhaps just get a bisquit tool from Harbor Freight
If they work anything like their angle grinders, We'd say you will be set up pretty well for your $!
Best,
Marena and Vinny
 

·
where's my table saw?
Joined
·
28,745 Posts
because....

They probably won't be. The radius of the curvature of the something on the order of 2 or 3 inches so the router bit won't cut the slot long enough. The bearing gets the correct depth but some slight movement of the router (on the order of about half an inch) is required to get the correct length. :smile:
Because the diameter of the saw blade on the biscuit joiner is larger than the diameter of the little slot cutters...FYI
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
292 Posts
If you plan on using biscuits in the future, it would probably be best to buy a biscuit cutter.

"I don't always use biscuits, but when I do, I use a biscuit cutter" It just came to me and I had to say it.:laughing:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,984 Posts
Hi!
Perhaps just get a bisquit tool from Harbor Freight
If they work anything like their angle grinders, We'd say you will be set up pretty well for your $!
Best,
Marena and Vinny
I have a harbor freight biscuit cutter and it works really good. Might need to find a coupon. I went to their website and it's running 60 bucks. I know I didn't pay anywhere near that.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
205 Posts
If you want to avoid yet another tool in the shop and stay with the router, then simply move the router laterally a bit when cutting the slot, it does not matter if the slot is too long, all of the biscuit surface will still be in the slot so the joint does not lose strength if you have an oversize slot. Sometimes, for speed, I cut just one slot from the first to the last biscuit position and place the biscuits by eye.

As a matter of interest, here in europe you can by "biscuit" strips that work like a loose tongue in a tongue and groove set up. Same material as oval biscuits but in long strips that you simply cut to length.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
from johnson grass

Thanks to you good folks who advised me on cutting slots for biscuits. In the interim I have noticed quite a few woodworkers saying they don't use biscuits, that they are more trouble than they are worth. What is the consensus on that? Or, if there is no consensus, what do you think?

Thanks,
John
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,217 Posts
today's glue is so good that for many edge joints, additional reinforcement is not required. depends on the application if you think reinforcement is needed or desired. biscuits do aid in edge alignment during glue up, somewhat. i used router biscuit for years with good luck, as other said just slide the wood to lengthen the cut until the biscuit fits. make a few test cuts, you'll get it.
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top