Woodworking Talk banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I'm new to woodworking and wanted to try to make a drum frame/shell out of maple burl. I was hoping to do the frame with one solid piece of wood. Does anyone know how maple burl reacts in a sweat box or whatever you pro's call it to bend wood? Appreciate hearing about your experiences on this.
 

·
The Young Blood
Joined
·
550 Posts
Welcome to the forum,
Sounds like a cool project. I'm in the process of building a small clock out of some scrap maple burl. Its going to have a seam in the middle of it, and requires it to be bent. I would imagine that it won't be to hard considering that I can bend my veneer to the contour of the curve no problem without heating or wetting it. See what the thickness of your material is and try to carefully bend it. You'll know when you've gone to far..
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
full boards

:blink:What if I am going to use maple burl boards? appx 24" x 36" x 5/8". Would it bend after sweat box treated?
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top