Polyaccrylic turned white - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 9 Old 07-20-2019, 07:39 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
View delta2230's Photo Album My Photos
Polyaccrylic turned white

I was finishing a table top with a polyacrylic and wanted more gloss so I finished off by wetsanding with 1500 and 2000 grit. Then was going to proceed with a polishing compound. However upon cleaning the top after sanding it has white blotches throughout that were not there prior. It is not dust or residue from sanding as I have cleaned it many times. What could cause this.
delta2230 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 07-20-2019, 07:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 25,986
View Steve Neul's Photo Album My Photos
Hard to say without being there. It takes 3-4 coats of polycrylic to equal one of an oil based finish. You would have had to apply 6 to 8 coats to be safe to sand. It might be you sanded through. I don't know if we could tell from a picture but you might try posting one.
Steve Neul is online now  
post #3 of 9 Old 07-21-2019, 03:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Catpower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Frognot Texas
Posts: 2,090
View Catpower's Photo Album My Photos
I would guess when you wet sanded it it dissolved some of the finish, it has to dry quite a while before it is completely cured possibly a month or more


Is the finish you used high gloss? For silk and matte finishes they add some very fine "grit" to tone down the sheen

There is no app for experience
Catpower is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 07-21-2019, 03:33 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
View delta2230's Photo Album My Photos
It's possible that happened, I did put 10 coats on with an hvlp sprayer, but I only waited 7 days for curing. I can still see a visible thickness of the top coat so I don't believe I got through it to the wood below. Unfortunately I think I may have to completely remove the finish and start over. I will try to apply another thin coat first and see if that helps.
delta2230 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 07-21-2019, 03:35 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
View delta2230's Photo Album My Photos
Here is a photo after running a rotary polisher and compound on it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20190720_193830_1563737624617.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	619.0 KB
ID:	377235  

delta2230 is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 07-21-2019, 04:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Catpower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Frognot Texas
Posts: 2,090
View Catpower's Photo Album My Photos
Something else you might try if you have to strip it is shooting it with a coat or two of dewaxed shellac, the water in the finish causes the grain to raise, the shellac stops it pretty good

There is no app for experience
Catpower is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 07-22-2019, 08:43 AM
Senior Member
 
Tony B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Dickinson, Tx. / Denison, TX
Posts: 3,142
View Tony B's Photo Album My Photos
if you think it hasn't properly cured yet, it don't make sense to add another type of top coat to solve the problem. I would think more layers of anything would compound the problem.
Also dont know why more people just dont move on to pre-cat lacquer expecially now with the HVLP set-ups.

Tony B



Retired woodworker, amongst other things, Sold full time cruising boat and now full time cruising in RV. Currently in Denison, Tx
Tony B is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 07-22-2019, 09:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: NE FL
Posts: 110
View DrRobert's Photo Album My Photos
Not everyone can spray, TonyB.


I would lightly sand and cover with a semi gloss top coat.


I think you can still do that and be OK.
DrRobert is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 08-02-2019, 03:04 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 4
View delta2230's Photo Album My Photos
Soo, I waited another week in hopes it would finish curing. I wet sanded with 2000 grit and then polished it. It looks great now. I definitely feel like I must have sanded the first time before it was fully cured. Thank you all so much for your advice.
delta2230 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome