Getting the bumps out of a finish - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 4 Old 01-26-2010, 08:00 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 45
View rg05's Photo Album My Photos
Getting the bumps out of a finish

I made an outdoor sign and used to an outdoor poly to finish it. I've put a few coats on it and I started see it a bunch of little bumps in it. I want a glossy finish so I need quite a few coats. Can I keep putting coats on until the end and then sand it out to make it smooth or do I have to sand in between each coat? I've already put a few coats on. Also, how do I go about buffing it to give it a real glass like finish? Thanks a lot
rg05 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 01-26-2010, 11:04 PM
Senior Member
 
wfahey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 171
View wfahey's Photo Album My Photos
What finish are you using RG? I have a hunch you got a little overzealous and put too much on too fast. You may be better off at this point to let it dry thouroghly and sand it back to smooth and start over putting thin coats on and scuffing between coats. I have also seen finish do this when applied in direct sunlight. The instructions on the container may give you a hint to where you went astray.

Bill
San Antonio, TX
wfahey is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 01-27-2010, 01:23 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 45
View rg05's Photo Album My Photos
yeah i probably did get a little carried away with how much I was putting on. Once that's done, any idea on how to buff it to make it like glass?
rg05 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 Old 01-27-2010, 07:19 PM
Rick Mosher
 
Rick Mosher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 1,010
View Rick Mosher's Photo Album My Photos
The only thing that makes each new coat of poly adhere to the last coat is sanding. It is called a mechanical bond. If you have been letting it dry and then applying the next coat without sanding you stand good chance of having some layers just peel off.

Last edited by Rick Mosher; 01-28-2010 at 03:34 PM.
Rick Mosher is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gloss finish to Matt Finish ajbook Wood Finishing 10 08-26-2016 04:06 PM
How Do I Finish a Pre-Finish Piece? newwoodworker Wood Finishing 2 06-26-2009 12:05 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome