Wood breaking off while turning pen - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 Old 11-15-2007, 08:32 PM Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 151
View coffeetime's Photo Album My Photos
Wood breaking off while turning pen

I really need to use this wood but it breaks off in chunks when I get close to the finish size. I glue them with gorilla glue, pre soak the hole with water. I then let them set at least a day. I did two tonight and both did it. Any ideas how I can get this wood to work. It is a type of oak but not very hard. It turns like pine with hard and soft grains.
TIA

Mike
coffeetime is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 11-15-2007, 10:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Daren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: central Illinois
Posts: 4,702
View Daren's Photo Album My Photos
Oak is hard to turn on a small scale, because of the open grain (hard/soft as you called it) Very sharp tools are key, little bites too. If you are determined to turn this into pens, soak it in CA glue (SuperGlue) and let it dry.
I have had this problem with spalted stock and various open grain materials. For pen turning I use "shop rolls" of different grit sandpaper. I get it close with the tools and finish shaping with 1" wide strips of the sandpaper.
Hope that helps, I am sure some of the other (better ) turners have some tips too.
Daren is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 11-16-2007, 04:13 AM
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 49
View Crazybear's Photo Album My Photos
Try glueing the chunks back on with CA glue. or if you can get away with it (this works better with highly figured wood)pack the hole with sawdust from the blank you are working on and soak the dust with CA. let it harden then that piece turns like resin.
Crazybear is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 11-16-2007, 09:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Baxter, Tennessee
Posts: 3,257
View john lucas's Photo Album My Photos
What tools are you using? I don't have any problems with Oak but I use cutting type tools that are quite sharp. Mostly the skew and spindle gouge for pens and small things. You can get tear out if the grain runs out through the side and you are cutting against it. cut downhill on the grain with sharp tools and you shouldn't have a problem.
john lucas is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 11-16-2007, 09:36 AM
Just call me Sir
 
littlebuddha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Coventry UK
Posts: 287
View littlebuddha's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daren View Post
Oak is hard to turn on a small scale, because of the open grain (hard/soft as you called it) Very sharp tools are key, little bites too. If you are determined to turn this into pens, soak it in CA glue (SuperGlue) and let it dry.
I have had this problem with spalted stock and various open grain materials. For pen turning I use "shop rolls" of different grit sandpaper. I get it close with the tools and finish shaping with 1" wide strips of the sandpaper.
Hope that helps, I am sure some of the other (better ) turners have some tips too.
Much the same, very sharp tools very light work and superglue soaking, use an activator if you need to work quick. make sure your slide is real close cut down on any tool vibration. LB
littlebuddha is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 11-16-2007, 07:39 PM Thread Starter
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 151
View coffeetime's Photo Album My Photos
Thanks guys. I glued up the next set tonight so maybe I can get to them tomarrow. I thought my tools where sharp, but I will touch them up before I do this. Think I will stop turning a little large and sand down to finish as I am almost out of this wood.

Mike
coffeetime is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 11-30-2007, 07:36 AM
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 9
View bird2740's Photo Album My Photos
Try Castamite
bird2740 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Turning Green Wood HLW Woodturning 13 11-23-2008 01:06 PM
Turning wood before it's dry Byrney Woodturning 7 09-03-2008 11:02 PM
Turning Green Wood Ken Johnson Woodturning 6 03-04-2008 03:04 AM
How should I store my wood for turning? coffeetime Woodturning 4 02-15-2008 10:59 PM
How to cup a piece of wood w/o turning james carroll General Woodworking Discussion 9 09-06-2007 12:44 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome