turning small wood rings - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 9 Old 01-20-2009, 09:07 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 42
View don9of11's Photo Album My Photos
turning small wood rings

I have a small project that I am not set up to handle and I am looking for some advice on how to proceed. I have some small wooden rings very much like wooden washers that I need to make or have made.

The first piece is 5/8 OD x 5/16 ID ~.08 thick.
The second piece is 1/2 OD x 5/16 ID ~ .08 thick
(see attached)

I need them for the model ship I am building and I have checked with some online model ship forums and supply stores and these little items are not commonly sold.

I tried my hand at using some dowel stock I got at Lowe's which turned out to be some kind of laminated wood which did not work out well and I tried some wood dowels I got from the craft store, but they turned out to be too soft.

So, I thought I would ask here on the woodworking forum. Is there any place online that might sell wooden washers or small rings like this? Wood anyone be willing to make me some?

Thanks for any advice.

Don
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pin_rack.jpg
Views:	922
Size:	42.3 KB
ID:	6682  


Turning one project at a time...
http://www.howefamily.com
don9of11 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 01-20-2009, 09:55 PM
Senior Member
 
firehawkmph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Near Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 5,022
View firehawkmph's Photo Album My Photos
Don,
Those are somewhat teeny, I think you need to start building bigger boats. How many of those do you need?
Mike Hawkins
firehawkmph is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 01-20-2009, 10:19 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 42
View don9of11's Photo Album My Photos
Hi Mike,

Yeh there pretty tiny alright; I need 4 of each.

Don

Turning one project at a time...
http://www.howefamily.com
don9of11 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 Old 01-21-2009, 12:41 AM
Ole Woodworker
 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 4,553
View BigJim's Photo Album My Photos
If I were cutting some small parts like that, I would make 4 sticks of that thickness but considerably wider. I would sandwich the four thin pieces between two 3/4 inch blocks of wood and clamp all of that to a drill press table. First drill the inside hole, then using a holesaw type bit cut the outside.

The reason I would clamp the thinner pieces between the 3/4 inch pieces would be to keep the thinner stock from being destroyed when drilling. I hope this makes sense.
BigJim is online now  
post #5 of 9 Old 01-21-2009, 02:02 AM
This Space For Rent
 
slatron25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TN
Posts: 819
View slatron25's Photo Album My Photos
~.08 thick is about veneer thickness, right? Jiju's idea seems the easiest route. I was thinking that if you have a lathe to turn the O.D. , drill out the I.D.. Part that section off and take it to the bandsaw or chopsaw and cut your thickness. What kind of wood are you looking to use Don? It kinda depends on what tools you have available.

Tim
slatron25 is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 01-21-2009, 07:34 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 42
View don9of11's Photo Album My Photos
Thanks for the advice guys. I would like to use a hardwood something like oak. As far as tools, I have bench top 9 in drill press, and Grizzly hobby lathe.

Turning one project at a time...
http://www.howefamily.com
don9of11 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 01-21-2009, 08:35 AM
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 150
View dollis's Photo Album My Photos
If you are trying to build it out of dowels try a lumber yard get some hickory or oak dowels , steam them to make them softer before bending. It would result in a rounded interior and exterior though.
dollis is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 01-21-2009, 09:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Baxter, Tennessee
Posts: 3,257
View john lucas's Photo Album My Photos
I would put a piece of wood in a chuck or glue it to a faceplate. Then turn a cylinder to the outside diameter. Drill the inside diameter and then true up the face of the cylinder. Sand if necessary. Part it off with a parting tool and sand the backside. Then go on to making the next one.
john lucas is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 01-21-2009, 09:30 AM
Senior Member
 
firehawkmph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Near Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 5,022
View firehawkmph's Photo Album My Photos
John,
That's kinda what I was thinking. I was going to start by centering up a piece in the chuck, then drill the hole. Stick a tailcenter in the hole, turn the od, then try parting them off slightly thicker and sand by hand on a flat plate to finish them. I'm heading out to the shop in a little while, maybe I'll give it a try to see if it works.
Mike Hawkins
firehawkmph is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
not wood turning- but john lucas Woodturning 1 01-01-2009 09:18 PM
Turning Green Wood HLW Woodturning 13 11-23-2008 01:06 PM
Turning wood before it's dry Byrney Woodturning 7 09-03-2008 11:02 PM
Teething rings lissys Wood Finishing 4 12-03-2006 11:49 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome