Turning Bed Posts - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 7 Old 04-24-2010, 05:49 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5
View jcall's Photo Album My Photos
Turning Bed Posts

I plan to turn bed posts in two separate pieces. Do I join them with a round mortise and tenon? The beginning square is 2 and 3/4 inches. What diameter do you rec the tenon to be?
Joe Callahan
jcall is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 04-24-2010, 07:38 PM
Scotty D
 
mdntrdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: IL.
Posts: 4,479
View mdntrdr's Photo Album My Photos
I would just drill both and glue a 1" dowel.

Scott
OH, wait a minute ............Yep!.............That's what he said!

"Like" us on facebook
www.ScottyDsWoodworks.com
Watch Our YouTube Video
mdntrdr is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 04-25-2010, 03:01 AM
Splinter Cushion
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 661
View b00kemdano's Photo Album My Photos
Drilling and doweling would probably be easier, but I can NEVER get them centered when I try that.

Isn't the rule of thumb for M&T joints that the tennon should be 1/3 the thickness of the stock? I'd stick with that.
b00kemdano is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 Old 04-25-2010, 05:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Baxter, Tennessee
Posts: 3,257
View john lucas's Photo Album My Photos
Centering is the hard part. I pre-drill one hole and mount that between centers using the hole. You may have to make a custom adaptor for the live center to fit the hole or you can use a pin chuck in your chuck if the hole and chuck fit. This automatically aligns the hole. Someone use to sell a 1" pin chuck but I would have to look to find one. It's much easier to make an adaptor for your live center to fit in the 1" hole.
On the other part turn a tenon to match the hole. This automatically centers the tenon. Then very slightly undercut the mating details to make them fit perfectly. For example if the joint is between a ball and a bead if you very slightly undercut the mating surface of these 2 they will sit perfectly on top of one another and hide the joint.
Look very closely at store bought furniture and you what details they use to hide the joint. Then just mimic this. Of course you'll have to ignore the salesman while your there measuring the bed posts but they are probably used to that anyway.
john lucas is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 04-26-2010, 07:36 PM
Junior Member
 
Craftdiggity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Galloway, NJ
Posts: 2
View Craftdiggity's Photo Album My Photos
Send a message via Skype™ to Craftdiggity
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcall View Post
I plan to turn bed posts in two separate pieces. Do I join them with a round mortise and tenon? The beginning square is 2 and 3/4 inches. What diameter do you rec the tenon to be?
Joe Callahan
Hi Joe.

What I would do is drill the hole in one end, at least 1" - 1 1/4".
Mount that on the lathe with the drilled hole on the tailstock end using a cone center. This will ensure that you are centered on the hole.

Turn a tenon to fit the hole on the other blank and chuck it up with a set of spigot jaws. This ensures that the tenon is centered. All you have to do now is make sure that transition looks good.

Chris

Chris Merlino

www.woodntreasures.com
Craftdiggity is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 04-26-2010, 11:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Posts: 282
View ash123's Photo Album My Photos
I'd just drill both and use a dowel as well. To center the work just use a hollow center and drill it in the lathe.
ash123 is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 04-27-2010, 08:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Baxter, Tennessee
Posts: 3,257
View john lucas's Photo Album My Photos
Drilling on the lathe works but your limited to about 3/8". Most lathes don't have a hollow center larger than that. I you drill larger the cone center mentioned earlier works well.
john lucas is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New posts pabloj13 Off Topic 3 02-03-2010 04:44 PM
How Do I Find Only New Posts GeorgeC Site Help and Suggestions 2 09-26-2008 04:42 PM
Marking Posts radar67 Site Help and Suggestions 1 11-27-2006 05:44 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome