Tool handles... slightyl crooked - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 Old 07-09-2010, 08:37 PM Thread Starter
Super Member
 
Dvoigt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fraser, MI
Posts: 781
View Dvoigt's Photo Album My Photos
Tool handles... slightyl crooked

So I finally got around to making some tool handles. The push was the the new Thompson tools that I bought. The handles went ok, but once then were done I drilled the hole for the tool... and it was a little off. I should have planed to drill it on the lathe, but I turned the handles between centers. The results are that some of the tools are a little crooked in the handle. I don't think it will make a too much of a difference. It just affects my pride more.

From left to right:
Knock off square carbide tool with Maple handle
Knock off round Carbide tool with Jatoba handle
John Lucas hollowing special with Mahogany handle
Thompson 3/8" detail gouge with Purple Heart handle
Thompson 1/2" V-shaped gouge with Walnut handle

I'm bummed that they are perfectly straight.... but that means I can always make new handles!

D
Attached Images
 

See what we offer at HandmadeWoodGifts and become a fan of our Facebook page
Dvoigt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 07-09-2010, 08:58 PM
This Space For Rent
 
slatron25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TN
Posts: 819
View slatron25's Photo Album My Photos
They look good. I have to admit that mine are perfectly aligned either but with a small lathe and no bed extension or drill press it's a tough job. They do work just fine though.

Tim
slatron25 is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 07-09-2010, 09:16 PM
Senior Member
 
firehawkmph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Near Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 5,026
View firehawkmph's Photo Album My Photos
DV,
You have to make new handles. Did I send you my handle tutorial? If I did, how come you didn't follow directions? Hmmmm? Seriously, the handles should be inline with the tools. Many times during use the tool is rotated either trying to initiate a cut, or during a fine cut. Drill them on the lathe. Then stick a cone center in the hole and finish turning. As long as you have a ferrule on, you won't split the end.
Mike Hawkins
firehawkmph is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 07-09-2010, 10:45 PM Thread Starter
Super Member
 
Dvoigt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fraser, MI
Posts: 781
View Dvoigt's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by firehawkmph View Post
DV,
You have to make new handles. Did I send you my handle tutorial? If I did, how come you didn't follow directions? Hmmmm? Seriously, the handles should be inline with the tools. Many times during use the tool is rotated either trying to initiate a cut, or during a fine cut. Drill them on the lathe. Then stick a cone center in the hole and finish turning. As long as you have a ferrule on, you won't split the end.
Mike Hawkins
I have the peppermill tutorial, but not your handle one... I imagine that cutting a handle apart to free the tool is a pain in the ass huh?

See what we offer at HandmadeWoodGifts and become a fan of our Facebook page
Dvoigt is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 07-09-2010, 10:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Baxter, Tennessee
Posts: 3,257
View john lucas's Photo Album My Photos
I've never been able to drill a tool handle after I finish and get them perfect. I now drill the blank first. I use a custom made center for my tailstock that fits in the hole exactly. This keeps it perfectly centered and running true.
john lucas is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 07-10-2010, 06:23 PM
Senior Member
 
firehawkmph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Near Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 5,026
View firehawkmph's Photo Album My Photos
DV,
you should be able to get the handle out without too much trouble. Send me an email at: [email protected] and I'll send you the tool hanlde tutorial. Very easy to follow and foolproof.
Mike Hawkins
firehawkmph is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 07-11-2010, 04:44 AM
sawdust maker
 
woody woodturner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NSW Australia
Posts: 560
View woody woodturner's Photo Album My Photos
crocked handles

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dvoigt View Post
So I finally got around to making some tool handles. The push was the the new Thompson tools that I bought. The handles went ok, but once then were done I drilled the hole for the tool... and it was a little off. I should have planed to drill it on the lathe, but I turned the handles between centers. The results are that some of the tools are a little crooked in the handle. I don't think it will make a too much of a difference. It just affects my pride more.

From left to right:
Knock off square carbide tool with Maple handle
Knock off round Carbide tool with Jatoba handle
John Lucas hollowing special with Mahogany handle
Thompson 3/8" detail gouge with Purple Heart handle
Thompson 1/2" V-shaped gouge with Walnut handle

I'm bummed that they are perfectly straight.... but that means I can always make new handles!

D
its not the tool its the person behind it lol any way 2 years down the track whos going to look
woody woodturner is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 07-11-2010, 04:49 AM
sawdust maker
 
woody woodturner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NSW Australia
Posts: 560
View woody woodturner's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by firehawkmph View Post
DV,
You have to make new handles. Did I send you my handle tutorial? If I did, how come you didn't follow directions? Hmmmm? Seriously, the handles should be inline with the tools. Many times during use the tool is rotated either trying to initiate a cut, or during a fine cut. Drill them on the lathe. Then stick a cone center in the hole and finish turning. As long as you have a ferrule on, you won't split the end.
Mike Hawkins
dont forget the steady
woody woodturner is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tool handles/Thompson tools Eugene In NC Woodturning 13 10-13-2009 10:09 AM
wood turning tool handles hughie Woodturning 0 05-08-2009 08:24 AM
Bandsaw crooked cut or is it me? Kender Power Tools & Machinery 14 04-21-2009 05:33 PM
Crown molding - crooked walls - HELP! crownvic02 Trim Carpentry & Built-Ins 11 07-06-2008 10:10 AM
Milling a crooked tree Daren Forestry & Milling 7 03-27-2008 08:34 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome