tip to tip - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 Old 08-03-2009, 11:37 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
View calvin chou's Photo Album My Photos
tip to tip

Can anyone tell me that tolerance standard of tip to tip of wood working lathe? As I understand that tolerance of metal lathe is about 0.02mm~0.05mm, so, how about wood lathe? 0.2mm~0.4mm can be accepted?
calvin chou is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 08-03-2009, 11:57 PM
No Longer Here
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,536
View frankp's Photo Album My Photos
Tolerance of which part? Lathes have several parts that move along the length and what the overall tolerance of the "tip to tip" length is doesn't really matter.
frankp is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 08-04-2009, 12:30 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
View calvin chou's Photo Album My Photos
I mean spur center tip of headstock point to live center tip of tailstock tolerance. for example, when we insert both of centers, and then move tailstock to check headstock spur center. How do you think the tolerance of tip to tip height?
calvin chou is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 08-04-2009, 09:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Baxter, Tennessee
Posts: 3,257
View john lucas's Photo Album My Photos
I don't know what the actual tolerance is and they should be pretty close. Probably within 1/16 or so, however in reality this only becomes critical on rare occasions such as drilling when a accurate hole is needed for some alignment purposes.
Wood can easily move 1/16" during turning just due to stresses relieved in the wood. I take a lot of flak because I often measure parts of the turning in Thousandths but I do realize that the part will not measure the same tomorrow morning.
john lucas is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 08-04-2009, 10:29 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
View calvin chou's Photo Album My Photos
Thank you, John, I agree with your point. In fact, I have a customer he want to drill a hole for making a pen, but he complained he couldn't drilled the hole accurately, because the center was different height. (it is about 0.30mm difference) So, the hole of another side will go beyond the center a little bit. I goggle many about making a pen courses from network, some turner drilled a hole first, then using a pen-kits through the hole. Even the hole was oblique, they could hold both side of kit by spur center, and then turning the wood. The finish product seemed good, and the hole was in the center after turn out the rough part of wood piece. Do you think it is possible to do that? Because I don't have this kind of kit for making a pen, so I appreciated someone who has ever used this kind of kit could give me some opinions.
calvin chou is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 08-05-2009, 08:54 AM
No Longer Here
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,536
View frankp's Photo Album My Photos
If the difference in height is actually 0.3 mm I'd say the customer is a bit on the obsessive side. If, however, it's 3.0 mm then that would be way too far off, in my opinion. That said, I'm not a turner and just recently bought my first lathe and haven't even done anything with it.
frankp is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 08-05-2009, 10:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Baxter, Tennessee
Posts: 3,257
View john lucas's Photo Album My Photos
I'm not much of a pen turners and have drilled all my pen blanks using my drill press. I do mount the pens on a pen mandrel. After you've drilled the holes, inserted the brass tube and squared the ends it shouldn't matter if the hole ran true because you will true up the outside when you turn it on the pen mandrel.
Even if you have a lathe with perfectly aligned centers a drill bit will often follow the grain of the wood and not bore perfectly through the center. This is why I always drill my holes first and then put the wood between centers using the holes as my center point. I do a fair number of Lamps and have to drill long holes which rarely run perfectly true.
To check for alignment of the tailstock clean all surfaces first. Just a small amount of grit under the tailstock can throw off the alignment. For drilling a twisted alignment would be more serious than up or down or sided to side and that's harder to check.
john lucas is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 08-05-2009, 09:58 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
View calvin chou's Photo Album My Photos
Thank you Frank & John for prompt reply my question. By the way, which kind of wood lathe you have in your house?
calvin chou is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 08-10-2009, 09:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Baxter, Tennessee
Posts: 3,257
View john lucas's Photo Album My Photos
I have a Powermatic 3520A, a Nova Comet mini lathe and a CarboTec even smaller mini lathe.
john lucas is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 08-11-2009, 02:08 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
View calvin chou's Photo Album My Photos
They do provide the new 3520B for few years. However, Powermatic is a good lathe for turning wood.

Last edited by calvin chou; 08-12-2009 at 01:24 AM.
calvin chou is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome