stave vase jig - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 3 Old 02-11-2011, 09:59 PM Thread Starter
Spin Doctor
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Georgia
Posts: 5
View silver sawhorse's Photo Album My Photos
stave vase jig

Anyone have a great way to make a jig to build staves for a vase? I've seen a few but not a really great one , thanks in advance.
silver sawhorse is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 02-12-2011, 03:25 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
View Jason Silva's Photo Album My Photos
I hope someone answers this because i would love to hear as well.
Jason Silva is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 02-12-2011, 06:09 PM
junior member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Marietta ga.
Posts: 37
View ronjboucher's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by silver sawhorse View Post
Anyone have a great way to make a jig to build staves for a vase? I've seen a few but not a really great one , thanks in advance.
s/s I made one real easy
1. google stave, you'll be redirected to ww sites (visual aid)
2. HD need 1/2 aluminum rod and yellow pine?
4. tools 1/2 jacob drill chuck and a threaded 4 jaws chuck, 1/4 in drill final size 1/2 in. hole, cutters of your choice to make unit round
3. I made my cone from yellow pine glue 2 pieces 1 1/2x6 inches
1. make round about a 3 in. dia 6 in, long
2. make a tenon to fit dia of your 4 jaw chuck, + 1 inch, make round again
3. Jacob chuck, need a pilot hole !/4 in. final hole 1/2, check diameter against alum rod, needs to slide nice and smoth, vaseline helps.
4 The rod should go all the way throuh your head spindle, 12 inches plenty long + cone. Low speed check for turning near true, good to go OK
5. make cone, I made mine from zero to 3 inches dia, you.ll find other uses for that cone
4. Now we have a cone, an a rod, now for final pieces to the puzzle

a. the tenon we fabricated, you will need to drill 2 holes through the tenon to accommidate 2 ea 8/32 inserts size to be determined. Screws will keep the rod from slipping

b. With the rod installed and turning true, you will need to drill a hole to accomidatesshaft for the 3/4 sanding pad, for the bottom of the vase'
All done

Caution Always turn at a very low speed ,

step to be taken for reworking bottom of vase

1. install chuck and cone and rod double check for turning true
2. adjust rod to bottom out on your vase, tightned screws in the cone
3 bring live center from tail stock to bottom of vase, lock in place
4 turn lathe on slow speed, happy with resutls
5, sharp tools, rework the bottom to a knub,

work great cost me 8 bucks rod wood and inserts and sandin pad

Hope this helps nice project
ronjboucher is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hickory stave dbcoopersurvivd Forestry & Milling 3 10-21-2009 03:13 PM
Maple vase MAPLEMAN Project Showcase 10 07-12-2009 08:15 PM
The Face Vase jdixon Woodturning 7 04-18-2009 12:42 AM
Bud Vase Mitch Cholewinski Woodturning 10 05-13-2008 05:49 PM
Pine Vase Mitch Cholewinski Woodturning 2 11-09-2007 04:54 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome