square rimmed bowl question - Page 2 - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #21 of 24 Old 03-20-2011, 12:43 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Manchester Ctr. VT
Posts: 359
View tymann09's Photo Album My Photos
Fischer,
I find that when doing square rimmed bowls, the higher the rpms the cleaner the cut, typically i use both head and tailstock while doing the square section of a bowl, this gives it the stability and then i freshly sharpen my tools, the sharper the better. and turn the rpms up way high, but not so high it's vibrating the lathe. the more centered the blank is the higher the rpms can go. take very very light passes, this helps alot too. a good trick to fixing the mistakes/tearout i find is to give the edges a roundover, it still produces a nice look, this goes for the corners as well you can round them so it's not a point and it'll still look nice. If that doesn't work get creative, take a grinder with a wirebrush and just do the rim or something. hope this helps. if all else fails, put it back on the lathe and get rid of the square edge. that's what i did with the one i broke, turned it into a salad bowl.
tymann09 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 24 Old 03-20-2011, 09:02 PM
Member
 
fischer18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 30
View fischer18's Photo Album My Photos
Thanks Tymann, that worked out really well just rounding off the edges, since the gouges were not deep at all. Looking from afar you can't even tell. Really appreciate the advice and will try next time a little higher speed when working those nasty wings.
fischer18 is offline  
post #23 of 24 Old 03-20-2011, 10:10 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Manchester Ctr. VT
Posts: 359
View tymann09's Photo Album My Photos
glad it worked out for you. not a problem at all.
tymann09 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 24 Old 03-21-2011, 06:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 51
View Dave Pannell's Photo Album My Photos
a homemade oland type tool works great for undercutting stuff. It's just a small scraper tip sticking out of a beefy steel bar. I've found that not having to ride a bevel while on an uneven surface is way easier. Not to mention the tool angle required for the cuts disappears. You can just go straight in if u want. Of course, the finish isn't as good as a gouge, but due to being able to make the cut with a more comfortable tool angle, you have more control and there's a much smaller chance of a catch.

Good luck next time!
Dave Pannell is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Making a square when nothing is square. ARGH! Scott45 General Woodworking Discussion 25 12-23-2010 10:00 AM
4 Legged Square Bowl slatron25 Woodturning 4 06-18-2010 03:44 AM
Bowl Gouge Question djg Woodturning 11 02-12-2010 10:37 PM
Spalted sycamore square bowl slatron25 Woodturning 12 12-15-2009 02:23 AM
Bowl Turning Question sltuttle Power Tools & Machinery 0 02-15-2008 11:44 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome