spindle help please - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 Old 04-02-2010, 11:11 PM Thread Starter
shane h
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Nowata ok
Posts: 3
View easysummer's Photo Album My Photos
spindle help please

Why am I having so much tear out on oak spindles? It is right in the most porus areas of the wood grain. I have been tearing out small to large portions on every spindle and it is starting to add up as well as getting very frustrating. Please help.

Thank you,
Shane
easysummer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 04-02-2010, 11:33 PM
Pianoman
 
pianoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 718
View pianoman's Photo Album My Photos
Well, it`s hard to say...it could be Red Oak...it could be a dull blade or the wrong blade. You could tell us about the shape of the spindle...if you can make a block of wood that has a hole in it , to slide the spindle into...as to provide a backer while cutting...that would help. Rick

Never... I mean always... never mind Rick
pianoman is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 04-03-2010, 08:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 75
View Gordon Seto's Photo Album My Photos
Are you using sharp tools cutting down hill with the grain, tool bevel and wood fiber support from underneath? Coarse grain porous wood usually do not response well with scraping.
Gordon Seto is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 04-03-2010, 11:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 384
View Lilty's Photo Album My Photos
Resharpen your tool and turn your speed up.

Lilty
Lilty is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 04-04-2010, 06:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Baxter, Tennessee
Posts: 3,257
View john lucas's Photo Album My Photos
Ditto just about everything said above. Scraping doesn't work well with spindles. Use a sharp tool, turn up the speed or slow down how fast you move the tool which will accomplish the same thing. Take light cuts. I use a spindle gouge or skew to really get clean cuts.
john lucas is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Oscillating Spindle Sander J. M. Bird Power Tools & Machinery 10 04-18-2010 08:16 AM
My spindle blank has been cut too short. woodyelf Woodturning 5 03-15-2010 01:50 AM
Help-long spindle corb Woodturning 1 01-29-2010 06:21 PM
spindle moulder mickey General Woodworking Discussion 0 01-29-2010 03:22 PM
How do I make a spindle? Ryu Bateson General Woodworking Discussion 1 04-05-2008 06:50 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome