My spindle blank has been cut too short. - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 Old 03-14-2010, 04:53 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
View woodyelf's Photo Album My Photos
My spindle blank has been cut too short.

I need to mount a spindle blank into a oneway stronghold jaw chuck (it's going to be a large chess piece) My problem is that i cut the blank a little too short with not enough waste room. If I create a spigot to fit into the chuck I will not have quite enough room to be able to part off a flat bottom next to the chuck jaws. I probably only need about 1 cm or 3/8" more room to accomplish this successfully. Is there any way I can somehow use some waste wood to help mount this so that my piece is a tiny bit longer? Is gluing a waste block on the end the only way, or are there some non-gluing tricks I can try?

Thanks for anyone willing to give me advice!
woodyelf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 03-14-2010, 07:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: central illinois
Posts: 912
View jdixon's Photo Album My Photos
Not sure how big of a piece we are talking about but when I was turning some finials for ornaments last year I used a piece with a tenon that fit my chuck, squared off the face and then used ca glue to attach what was basically a pen blank to it. This worked very well for me. I'm sure there are many ways to accomplish this and someone else may have some other ideas. Good luck.


John

ps: Welcome to the forum.
jdixon is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to jdixon For This Useful Post:
woodyelf (03-14-2010)
post #3 of 6 Old 03-14-2010, 07:18 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
View woodyelf's Photo Album My Photos
Thanks John.

My blank is 4 inches in diameter. How do you square off the face so that it is exactly perpendicular to the lathe axis AND flat. I ask this because I've already roughed the blank to a cylinder and I don't want it to be unaligned when I remount it with the glued on waste block (in the chuck). That would require removing more wood for truing the cylinder (which I don't want to do).
woodyelf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 Old 03-14-2010, 08:50 PM
Senior Sawdust Sweeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Marietta, Ga. USA
Posts: 1,472
View Gary Beasley's Photo Album My Photos
It might be easiest to turn it around and cut a mortise in the end and glue in a tenon long enough to give you the clearance you need.
Gary Beasley is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 03-14-2010, 09:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: central illinois
Posts: 912
View jdixon's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodyelf View Post
How do you square off the face so that it is exactly perpendicular to the lathe axis AND flat.
I use a parting tool to square off the face of the waste block in my chuck that I will glue to. You could use a band saw or similar to square up your stock. However with this method you are going to probably be somewhat out of true. Not tremendously but some none the less. Might not work in your case since you have already rounded your stock.

4 inch diameter for a chess piece, you'll have to eat your wheaties before you sit down to play. Sounds neat though.

John
jdixon is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 03-15-2010, 01:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 677
View Mitch Cholewinski's Photo Album My Photos
Why use the chuck at all? If it is a spindle turning turn it like a spindle turning. Mitch
Mitch Cholewinski is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wet blank to dry bowl... roughhewn Woodturning 8 01-24-2010 12:10 PM
Pen blank sizes? slatron25 Woodturning 6 12-26-2009 10:34 AM
making a blank Dvoigt Woodturning 3 11-10-2009 09:54 PM
Pen Blank Sled wdkits1 Woodturning 3 05-04-2009 09:47 PM
drilling a pen blank chovy Woodturning 14 08-09-2007 04:29 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome