i am toatally bamboozeled - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 Old 09-25-2011, 12:24 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
View ddaniel187's Photo Album My Photos
Unhappy i am toatally bamboozeled

Hey guys,

I have been trying to make a nice little vase made of maple for a while now and have managed to rough it down to a cylinder. however when I try and shape the vase every tool that I use will hardly cut the wood, just shave dust of the project then all of a sudden dig in and take a chunk of my timber out about 2-4 millimetres deep. I have tried changing tools, I have tried a large scraper, a bowl gouge, skew chisel and parting off tool but they all still do this. I have tried sharpening all my tools this still does not work. I have tried adjusting the tool rest, closer/further away from the project, higher/lower/in-line with the centre of the cylinder.

Nothing I try seems to work will someone please help!, its very frustrating.

Thanks guys

Last edited by ddaniel187; 09-25-2011 at 12:25 AM. Reason: spelling
ddaniel187 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 09-25-2011, 07:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Baxter, Tennessee
Posts: 3,257
View john lucas's Photo Album My Photos
Try watching my videos on the cutting a cove and turning a wine stopper. I also have some sharpening video tips. Maybe these will help.
http://www.cumberlandwoodturners.com/htm/movies.htm
john lucas is offline  
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to john lucas For This Useful Post:
H. A. S. (10-12-2011), mackem (10-15-2011), txpaulie (09-25-2011)
post #3 of 8 Old 09-25-2011, 10:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: port st lucie, florida
Posts: 1,239
View del schisler's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddaniel187 View Post
Hey guys,

I have been trying to make a nice little vase made of maple for a while now and have managed to rough it down to a cylinder. however when I try and shape the vase every tool that I use will hardly cut the wood, just shave dust of the project then all of a sudden dig in and take a chunk of my timber out about 2-4 millimetres deep. I have tried changing tools, I have tried a large scraper, a bowl gouge, skew chisel and parting off tool but they all still do this. I have tried sharpening all my tools this still does not work. I have tried adjusting the tool rest, closer/further away from the project, higher/lower/in-line with the centre of the cylinder.

Nothing I try seems to work will someone please help!, its very frustrating.

Thanks guys
sound's like tool's not sharp. go to this web page and read . I know you will find lot's of info. http://www.woodturnersresource.com/c...l?board=Videos
del schisler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 09-25-2011, 01:29 PM
Senior Member
 
sawdustfactory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: North Bend, WA
Posts: 4,801
View sawdustfactory's Photo Album My Photos
Get yourself to a woodturning class.

That bowl was perfect right up until that last cut...
sawdustfactory is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 09-27-2011, 06:36 AM
Senior Member
 
don716's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: North Georgia (USA)
Posts: 623
View don716's Photo Album My Photos
Maybe your tool rest is not positioned to where the tool is just below center. It also sounds like your tool is not with the bevel. Don't give up. Once you learn the right technique it will be a piece of cake to turn. Find a turners club or a friend that turns and he can help you get started.
don716 is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 10-12-2011, 01:42 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
View ddaniel187's Photo Album My Photos
Thanks

Thanks Guys,

I will try to all the ideas you guys have given me. Unfortunately there is not a single turing club/group or lessons near me

Ill also have to get a grinder i think....i only have a wetstone at the moment
ddaniel187 is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 10-12-2011, 08:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Glidden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Topeka, KS
Posts: 249
View Glidden's Photo Album My Photos
Sounds like your angle is off so that your tool isn't riding the bevel. Check out youtube, there are a ton of instructional lathe type videos that will show you a good approach angle, how your tool is suppose to be cutting, etc. Good luck, and don't give up, this is a wonderful hobby!

I want to die quietly in my sleep like my grandfather, not screaming in terror like the passengers of his car.
Glidden is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 10-15-2011, 12:46 AM
Member
 
sffone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 42
View sffone's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glidden View Post
Sounds like your angle is off so that your tool isn't riding the bevel.
I agree -- you need to make sure to ease your tool into the wood.
sffone is offline  
Reply

Tags
problem, question

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome