How to (can I) modify chuck jaws - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 Old 12-17-2015, 11:37 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,508
View Quickstep's Photo Album My Photos
How to (can I) modify chuck jaws

I bough these chuck jaws to fit inside a 7/8" hole. Unfortunately, the diameter of the jaws is closer to 15/16". Any ideas for how I can cut it down a bit? Clearly, it will be important to keep the sides of the jaws parallel. Any thoughts?
Attached Images
 
Quickstep is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 12-17-2015, 11:51 PM
Senior Member
 
hwebb99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2,881
View hwebb99's Photo Album My Photos
Id chuck it up in my metal lathe and turn it down, but I am assuming you don't have one of those. You only need to remove 1/32 per side. With the lathe turning on its slowest speed use a file to file it down.
hwebb99 is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 12-19-2015, 09:58 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,508
View Quickstep's Photo Album My Photos
A file was my first thought, but since my hands don't quite have the stability of a cross slide, I'm concerned that I might not end up with parallel jaws.

I wonder what my chances are of finding a local machine shop with a metal lathe with a 1-1/2" X 8 TPI spindle?
Quickstep is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 12-19-2015, 11:33 AM
Senior Sawdust Sweeper
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Marietta, Ga. USA
Posts: 1,472
View Gary Beasley's Photo Album My Photos
Easier way would be to turn a jam chuck out of wood if yo are just doing one or two off.
Gary Beasley is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 12-19-2015, 11:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Sparta Tn
Posts: 205
View saculnhoj's Photo Album My Photos
Ditto what Gary said Jam chucks are easy to make. Just measure your hole diameter and turn a tenon long enough to fit into whatever your making. Leave the last 1/4" or more a tiny bit thicker and sneak up on the fit. If you get it too loose stick some tissue paper in there or even wet the surface to swell it.
saculnhoj is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 12-19-2015, 02:05 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,508
View Quickstep's Photo Album My Photos
My goal is to turn the tops of pepper mills which have a 7/8" hole drilled for the top part of a crush/grind mechanism. I've had some success using a jam chuck when I can use a center on the opposite end, but that's not always possible, so i was looking for something more stable. So, I'd really like to make these chuck jaws a little bit skinnier.
Quickstep is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 12-19-2015, 05:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Bill Boehme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: North Texas
Posts: 1,057
View Bill Boehme's Photo Album My Photos
I agree with Gary and John ... just make a jam chuck.

If you must use the scroll chuck then before turning the jaws down to the desired diameter, you need to have the jaw position set to the "perfect circle" diameter. On Vicmarc chucks, that will be the stated jaw size and on others you will need to take some measurements to figure that out.Find or turn a small metal rod of the right diameter to clamp in the jaws so that it will be at the perfect circle diameter. The jaws are soft so that you can use HSS or carbide cutters. While it can be done on a woodturning lathe, the results are better if you can get access to a metal lathe.

Bill Boehme
My Photo Gallery
Bill Boehme is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 12-20-2015, 10:29 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,508
View Quickstep's Photo Album My Photos
I used a couple of files - coarse at first then finer, checking frequently with a micrometer. Seems to have worked well. Thanks for the tips.
Quickstep is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vacuum Vs. Longworth Chuck thenodemaster Woodturning 29 11-23-2015 09:36 PM
Wood for vice jaws GuitarPhotographer General Woodworking Discussion 9 11-01-2015 07:44 PM
Best bet for new chuck JustinAhrens Woodturning 33 09-22-2015 04:50 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome