How to Attach a Lathe to a Radial Arm Saw? - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 Old 11-15-2010, 05:38 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
View BSquared18's Photo Album My Photos
How to Attach a Lathe to a Radial Arm Saw?

Hello,

I have an older model Craftsman radial arm saw with a drill chuck on the
auxiliary shaft. I would like to add a small wood-turning lathe to my tool set and was wondering if and how the radial arm saw's motor could be used to power the lathe.

If anyone has a photo of such a set up and would be willing to share it, that would be great. Or info about a lathe manufacturer/model that would work with a r.a. saw would also be appreciated

Thanks,
Bill

BSquared18 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 11-15-2010, 06:14 PM
Scotty D
 
mdntrdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: IL.
Posts: 4,479
View mdntrdr's Photo Album My Photos


RAS motor spins too fast to be used for lathe power.

Scott
OH, wait a minute ............Yep!.............That's what he said!

"Like" us on facebook
www.ScottyDsWoodworks.com
Watch Our YouTube Video
mdntrdr is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 11-15-2010, 06:25 PM
Senior Member
 
phinds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Central New York
Posts: 3,248
View phinds's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdntrdr View Post


RAS motor spins too fast to be used for lathe power.
That shouldn't actually be a problem since a step-down can easily be achieved w/ different sized V-belt pully, small one on the RAS, larger one on the lathe.

I've never seen it done, but I guess if you get one of those cheap ones where the motor is separate you could just use a belt between the RAS and the lathe arbor. You don't want to use the auxilliary shaft, though, 'cause it turns the wrong way, or at least it did on my older RAS that had one.

You can never have too much pepperoni on your pizza or own too many clamps.
www.hobbithouseinc.com/personal/woodpics/
phinds is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 Old 11-15-2010, 07:26 PM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 25,471
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
Some things don't cross over

If you want/need a lathe get a lathe. You're just using the motor from the RAS and it's does turn/spin way too fast.
Lathes require slow speed to start with a rough turn then increase in speed as you get it smoother and then sand. In other word you need multiple speeds usually from 4 to 12, or a variable speed motor.
Shop for a used wood lathe on Craigs list or buy a cheapie at HF to start with if your budget is limited. That's my advice. bill
Don't get an alligator for a pet and try to make it have bunny rabbit babies.

The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)
woodnthings is online now  
The Following User Says Thank You to woodnthings For This Useful Post:
mdntrdr (11-15-2010)
post #5 of 6 Old 11-15-2010, 11:36 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
View BSquared18's Photo Album My Photos
Thanks, everyone. Sounds like good advice. Thought I would give it a try though.

BB
BSquared18 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 11-16-2010, 12:13 AM
Senior Member
 
thekctermite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mission, KS
Posts: 537
View thekctermite's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodnthings View Post
Don't get an alligator for a pet and try to make it have bunny rabbit babies.
Love that, and it couldn't be more right. Although an interesting idea, your efforts would be better spent on craigslist looking for a deal on a used lathe.
thekctermite is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attach a 2-sided blackboard to toy box lid jmhbot General Woodworking Discussion 9 09-21-2010 12:42 AM
How to Attach Edgebanding deantorres78 General Woodworking Discussion 3 04-01-2010 11:09 AM
How to Attach Bottle Caps Procrastinator2000 Design & Plans 8 01-28-2010 09:36 PM
Best way to attach a cabinet top Recruiter Joinery 23 08-27-2009 03:06 PM
how to attach arched wood grills on door sunroomguy General Woodworking Discussion 0 06-14-2009 03:47 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome