Drilling long pen blanks - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 4 Old 05-12-2011, 08:36 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
sawdustfactory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: North Bend, WA
Posts: 4,801
View sawdustfactory's Photo Album My Photos
Drilling long pen blanks

Does anyone have any pointers as to how to prevent the drill bit from wandering off center when drilling long (4.5") pen blanks? I'm using a Colt parabolic bit in a drill press, using a wood screw (clamp) to hold the blank. The blank is not moving, but at times the bit seems to wander. Any tips are greatly appreciated.

That bowl was perfect right up until that last cut...
sawdustfactory is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 05-13-2011, 07:14 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Jacksonville, NC
Posts: 517
View wildwood's Photo Album My Photos
Once get everything lined up at drill press, use a small square to insure blank is straight in my Chinese machinist vice. I frequently remove chips while drilling. I go less than ” before backing out. Only have one parabolic drill bit from Berea, and could not get a straight hole unless cleared chips more frequently. Normally use brad point or twist drill bits for drilling blanks. One hand operates drill press lever and other holds shop-vac nozzle while drilling.
wildwood is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 05-16-2011, 02:11 AM
OLD DUDE AT WORK
 
H. A. S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: IN
Posts: 1,460
View H. A. S.'s Photo Album My Photos
For that length, make a right angle jig, so it clamps solidly in place; maybe 3" tall for added support. Peck drill those deep holes.

Harrison, at your service!
H. A. S. is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 Old 05-16-2011, 12:31 PM
Firewood Inquisitor
 
sprior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Danbury, CT
Posts: 438
View sprior's Photo Album My Photos
To drill pen blanks I've been chucking the blank into my lathe and using a jacobs chuck in the tailstock to hold the drill bit. Seems to work fine. Anyone do it that way or know of reasons why I shouldn't?
sprior is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drilling a long hole beekeeper General Woodworking Discussion 5 03-27-2009 10:04 AM
Drilling a long hole in 2x2x12" oak bookworm14 General Woodworking Discussion 3 03-22-2009 06:26 PM
drilling pen question dollis Woodturning 9 02-21-2009 09:16 AM
drilling a 1/2" diameter hole 5" long gnique Power Tools & Machinery 5 01-13-2009 02:12 PM
drilling jig- index trenton General Woodworking Discussion 0 12-10-2007 02:13 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome