Calling all CactusJuice Experts! - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 4 Old 07-28-2017, 04:05 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,716
View Quickstep's Photo Album My Photos
Calling all CactusJuice Experts!

I'm hoping to stabilize and dye some thin pieces of wood that are 3/32 x 1" X 1" using Cactus Juice. I'm sure they'll curl when I cook them, so I'm trying to figure out how to keep them flat. I thought about clamping them between two plates, bit I'm thinking they'll stick to the plates.

Anybody done this that can share some ideas?
Quickstep is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 07-28-2017, 04:41 PM
Village Idiot
 
epicfail48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Springfield MO
Posts: 4,815
View epicfail48's Photo Album My Photos
Yeah, I got nothing. I doubt the blanks will warp when you cook them to cure, but they probably will when you dry them before the soaking of the aforementioned juice. Though, depending on how dry the wood already is you could get lucky, I've had 1/8" pieces go in and come out of the drying operation without any warp, and like I said curing the resin doesn't do anything to warp.

Seriously though, don't forget the drying operation

I need cheaper hobby
etsy.com/shop/projectepicfail
epicfail48 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 07-28-2017, 07:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Catpower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Frognot Texas
Posts: 2,248
View Catpower's Photo Album My Photos
Maybe make them 1/4 and a little longer and wider then sand to size them

Also make sure they are very dry before you start, if they are they might not hardly curl
Catpower is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 Old 09-13-2017, 02:23 PM
JOATMON
 
Jassper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: IN
Posts: 72
View Jassper's Photo Album My Photos
Place tin foil between each piece before clamping them, then they won't stick. Ive done curly maple, 1/16", and they didn't warp on me. I simply wraped the first in tin foil, laid the next piece on, rolled the tin foil, laid the next piece - repeat. I didn't clamp them and they didn't warp. Usually warping occurs in uneven/rapid drying process so if your wood is already dry, they shouldn't warp. I've seen green wood warp during CJ curing.
Jassper is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Im calling shennanagins epicfail48 Off Topic 11 07-15-2017 04:18 PM
Any Candle Experts? Dangerous candle? Pirate Off Topic 5 03-30-2017 06:39 AM
Advice needed from AutoCad and Revit Experts Quickstep General Woodworking Discussion 1 05-02-2016 11:38 AM
Any glass experts here? Steve Neul General Woodworking Discussion 15 12-04-2015 12:23 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome