Warped Oak Slats - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 Old 03-17-2012, 12:52 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 131
View woodgeekess's Photo Album My Photos
Warped Oak Slats

I got a bunch of Oak slats and about 1/2 of them are warped (not very true at all). They are about 1/4 to 3/8 inch thick.

Is it worth reclaiming these ones or should I just toss them? Is it hard to steam them back into shape? Can I soak em in water and use my clothes iron on them?--lol!

Hrm, maybe I should of posted this in Milling..
woodgeekess is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 03-17-2012, 02:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Heath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Yucca Valley, CA
Posts: 152
View Heath's Photo Album My Photos
You're asking a bunch of woodworkers if you should throw away wood? Horrible idea. I have pieces the size of my thumb that if someone tried to toss they would get a finely sharpened Marple chisel through the thigh. In all seriousness there are methods to flattening it back out. A steam box would work, but I'm guessing you might not have access to one. You can also stack it and place heavy things on it but that could take a very long time to flatten out. Another option is to use it when you need small pieces you can just cut from it where straight may not be very important.

Good luck man and I hope someone else has a better solution for you.
Heath is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Heath For This Useful Post:
autre (04-10-2012)
post #3 of 8 Old 03-17-2012, 08:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 26,061
View Steve Neul's Photo Album My Photos
If it were me unless you can foresee laminating them to a thicker board to stabilize them, I would pitch them. You could also laminate three pieces together to make a 3/4" board. Usually just doing that the boards work against each other to where it straightens them out but sometimes you have to sandwich them between two heavy timbers to make them straight.

Steve Neul is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 04-09-2012, 11:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Coastal NC
Posts: 1,160
View HowardAcheson's Photo Album My Photos
Wood that is warped and has been for some time will never flatten out properly. The cell walls take on a set and even with steaming will not dry flat. Unless you have a specific project where the wood can be used as it, I would just use it as kindling.

Howie..........
HowardAcheson is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 04-09-2012, 12:11 PM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 27,597
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodgeekess View Post
I got a bunch of Oak slats and about 1/2 of them are warped (not very true at all). They are about 1/4 to 3/8 inch thick. .

Depends on the "warp".
If they are twisted they are probably shot.
If they are just curved in an arc on the thin edge, glue them together, with curves opposing, and see what happens.
If they are curved on the flat edge, you can possibly saw out a straight portion.
This would be more of a "labor of love" than a woodworking project, since the actual amount of wood being salvaged is minimal. JMO
Sometimes a curve can work in your favor to make an arch topped lid for instance like this:

http://www.woodworkingtalk.com/f2/ke...ep-step-13808/

The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)
woodnthings is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 07-01-2012, 10:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 172
View woodbutcher360's Photo Album My Photos
save it for splines, free tenons, etc.
woodbutcher360 is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 07-01-2012, 11:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Wrangler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: South Western Minnesota
Posts: 825
View Wrangler's Photo Album My Photos
I suspect that if you can bend wood using steam, you can straighten it with steam also. That said, I would save them for projects small enough that you can get adequately straight pieces by sawing and planing.
Wrangler is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 07-22-2012, 08:12 PM
Small Member
 
JBSmall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: upwind of Three Mile Island
Posts: 311
View JBSmall's Photo Album My Photos
You could design something around the imperfection of the stock....might come up with a very nice piece.
JBSmall is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wood Expansion of Slats jwshop Joinery 9 04-25-2011 07:14 AM
Warped box top ajmckinlay General Woodworking Discussion 12 01-04-2011 10:07 PM
Tennon slats on a mission table? Streamwinner General Woodworking Discussion 14 11-27-2010 11:19 PM
Finish Suggestions for Alder Slats wajoe Wood Finishing 0 07-05-2010 05:17 PM
Bed slats bemgolf Design & Plans 2 09-12-2009 01:33 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome