Using a drill press mortising attachment - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 Old 02-25-2012, 08:25 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Stevedore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Morris County, New Joisey
Posts: 572
View Stevedore's Photo Album My Photos
Using a drill press mortising attachment

I'm making a small Mission-style table with through-tenons where the lower stretchers go into the legs. I'm using my drill press with the Delta mortising attachment, which I've never used for a real project, only for testing to see how it worked.

I made the mortises last night, and wasn't real happy with the process, although they should be OK. I'm using the 1/2" chisel/bit set, and it seemed to take a LOT of pressure to force through the wood. (Red oak) Shortly into the cut, I got lots of smoke! I had the press set to around 1000 rpm, so lowered it to 600 for the next cuts, but still seemed to get a lot of overheating.

Is this normal, or am I doing something wrong? The chisel set is either brand new, or used once when I played around with the thing a while ago. I set the chisel to allow about 1/32" clearance for the bit, per the instructions.

I'm thinking next time I may drill out the mortises & square the ends of the holes with a chisel.

Any suggestions would be welcome! I'm cutting the tenons on the table saw today, and hoping for that process to go somewhat better.
Stevedore is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Stevedore For This Useful Post:
nychomebuilder (03-04-2012)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 02-25-2012, 10:17 AM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 27,598
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
sounds familiar

I just spent several days using a benchtop Powermatic 701 hollow chisel mortiser, a heavy duty machine for it's size. I had the same trouble as it would go in about 1/4" and "bottom out" or so it seemed. After a few calls to tech service, they assured me it was operator error and to play with the chisel height a bit and then bear down on the handle and plow through. Your bit sounds like it's up too far, a 1/16" would be my suggestion. A drill press is not made to apply a lot of downward pressure, since the rack and pinion is not beefed up for that, so apply pressure, but don't use body weight.....
Mine spins at 1750 RPM so I'd go back up to the higher speed. Other benchtops spin at 3450 RPMs which I felt was a bit too fast, but others have good luck with them. So try that and see what you get. I also used a Forstner in 1 1/8" to prebore a hole and then hand chiseled the corners for some Mission style chamfered plugs in walnut.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	100_1632.jpg
Views:	461
Size:	59.4 KB
ID:	39432  

Click image for larger version

Name:	100_1633.jpg
Views:	1896
Size:	92.2 KB
ID:	39433  

Click image for larger version

Name:	100_1636.jpg
Views:	400
Size:	98.0 KB
ID:	39434  

Click image for larger version

Name:	100_1635.jpg
Views:	537
Size:	97.2 KB
ID:	39435  

Click image for larger version

Name:	100_1638.jpg
Views:	1070
Size:	97.4 KB
ID:	39436  


The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)
woodnthings is online now  
post #3 of 8 Old 02-25-2012, 02:05 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Stevedore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Morris County, New Joisey
Posts: 572
View Stevedore's Photo Album My Photos
Thanks; I left the attachment on the drill press, so I'll go try the 1/16" & higher speed on some scrap later & see what happens.

Nice looking project you have going on there!
Stevedore is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Stevedore For This Useful Post:
woodnthings (02-25-2012)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 02-25-2012, 07:48 PM
Member
 
Moorewoodwork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 80
View Moorewoodwork's Photo Album My Photos
Try lowering the drill bit a little , the chisel should just be cleaning up the sides , the bit should be doing most the work.

Sent from my iPad using Wood Forum
Moorewoodwork is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 02-25-2012, 08:18 PM
Junior Member
 
DBird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 13
View DBird's Photo Album My Photos
I know this is off topic but how did you make those walnut "pegs"? (lack of a better word) They look perfect if it's too lengthy to explain I understand.
DBird is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 02-25-2012, 08:33 PM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 27,598
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
I racked my brain..

I consulted 2 other experts, tried various methods using the tablesaw.....scary.... and finally used a bandsaw. It required 2 fence settings for the step and shoulder and I freehanded the bevels. Then I sanded out the saw marks on a disc sander. I made them one at a time from a long section of walnut 1 1/2" sq. I was pleased with the results.
I tried a combination of rips and 2 bevels and crosscuts on the table saw got close. I could have separated them on the bandsaw and finished the 2 remaining bevels, but the grain was going the wrong way, long, and it needed to be end grain.
bill

The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)
woodnthings is online now  
post #7 of 8 Old 02-26-2012, 04:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Coastal NC
Posts: 1,160
View HowardAcheson's Photo Album My Photos
Did you provide the appropriate clearance between the end of the drill and the mortising chisel?

First attach the chisel holder to the drill press quill. Then put the chisel into the holder using a dime between the chisel holder and the top of the chisel. Tighten the chisel holder on the the chisel. Next, insert the drill bit as far into the chisel as it can go. Tighten the bit. Now loosen the chisel, remove the dime and fully raise the chisel into the holder. Tighten the chisel in the chisel holder. The dime establishes the proper clearance and you should not get any burning. If you do give it slightly more clearance.

Another point, you should hone the the four outside surfaces of you chisels. Use the same tools as you would use to sharpen you hand chisels and/or plane irons. Work up through the grits until you have a polished surface. This allows the chisels to more easily enter the wood and slide back out.

Howie..........
HowardAcheson is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 02-26-2012, 04:45 PM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 27,598
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
Just who is "you", me?

Quote:
Originally Posted by HowardAcheson View Post
Did you provide the appropriate clearance between the end of the drill and the mortising chisel?

First attach the chisel holder to the drill press quill. Then put the chisel into the holder using a dime between the chisel holder and the top of the chisel. Tighten the chisel holder on the the chisel. Next, insert the drill bit as far into the chisel as it can go. Tighten the bit. Now loosen the chisel, remove the dime and fully raise the chisel into the holder. Tighten the chisel in the chisel holder. The dime establishes the proper clearance and you should not get any burning. If you do give it slightly more clearance.

Another point, you should hone the the four outside surfaces of you chisels. Use the same tools as you would use to sharpen you hand chisels and/or plane irons. Work up through the grits until you have a polished surface. This allows the chisels to more easily enter the wood and slide back out.

If so, yes I can adjust the clearance in my sleep now. The Powermatic comes with integral shims that hinge under the chisel, using either 1 or 2 or both depending in the size of the chisel. It also comes with a diamond "cone hone" mounted on the support column. I cut more flesh than wood the first day. Those buggers are way sharp.... and do not move your hand under them at anytime. bill
BTW, You can see from the photos I did get it to work rather well as a matter of fact.

The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)
woodnthings is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drill Press drum sander attachment KenCarrano Power Tools & Machinery 4 10-17-2011 11:32 AM
How to actually use a drill press mortising attachment sprior Joinery 5 08-15-2010 02:26 PM
mortise tool vs. drill press with mortise attachment kooshball Power Tools & Machinery 1 02-17-2010 01:31 AM
Drill Press Mortising [email protected] General Woodworking Discussion 2 01-21-2010 09:54 AM
Drill Press and Mortising Attatchment Mint1992vr4 General Woodworking Discussion 6 03-01-2009 08:45 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome