Table Top glue up. - Page 3 - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 14Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #41 of 43 Old 11-12-2019, 05:29 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 16
View GSXRFanIM's Photo Album My Photos
I would think with such a long country style table you should have bread boards at the end that I think would hold your boards together quite well.
Have you considered that to keep the ends from coming apart once glued up?
GSXRFanIM is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #42 of 43 Old 11-13-2019, 09:54 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 32
View Dylan JC Buffum's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by GSXRFanIM View Post
I would think with such a long country style table you should have bread boards at the end that I think would hold your boards together quite well.
Have you considered that to keep the ends from coming apart once glued up?
Funny you should ask...

https://www.woodworkingtalk.com/f5/b...d-ends-213821/
Dylan JC Buffum is offline  
post #43 of 43 Old 11-13-2019, 10:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: NE FL
Posts: 239
View DrRobert's Photo Album My Photos
First let me say you have to get the boards flat or its going to be a fight all the way through the glue up and you will not end up with a good result. Start by using winding sticks to see what the twist situation is. This can be as simply as a couple levels, or 2' long straight boards or aluminum angle. You've already got an idea using the string.

There are 3 ways to do this, a power jointer, a router sled or by hand (which, of course requires hand planes). If you use a router sled you'll need a planer bit. They come in various widths. You can do it with your PC just make light passes and let the router cool off as needed. I wouldn't go over a 1 1/2" bit.

Once you get one face flat, plane the opposite face to get uniformly thick board. Then you are ready to proceed with jointing. BTW, your wood is well acclimated, but nevertheless do not EVER leave the board laying on the table, IOW always be sure you store on stickers.

On jointing, having a gap at the ends is not good. Having a gap in the middle is acceptable (its actually a spring joint). I think you're router technique for jointing might work, but I've never done it that way.

IMO whichever way you go, the only way to really dial in the joints is using a jointer plane
DrRobert is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome