Shop Made Edge Banding - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 3 Old 07-21-2020, 10:41 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 79
View brucet999's Photo Album My Photos
Shop Made Edge Banding

I am making a round top for a metal plant stand that DW likes. The shelf itself will be made of a 12 1/2" diameter circle cut out of a pair of glued-up off-cuts from our pre-finished engineered white oak flooring. The obvious problem is that the edges would show the 1/2" softwood (poplar?) cross-wise backing of the flooring planks and the 1/8" rough-cut bottom ply of soft wood.

I have in mind to cut a 40" strip of the white oak veneer off some flooring scrap, to about 1/16" thickness. A test piece proved that I can uniformly cut it that thin and that the material is limber enough at that thickness to bend readily around a 12 1/2" circle. Steaming or soaking are not options, since the material is factory finished and it would, I suspect, be damaged, so there will remain considerable springiness to the veneer.

The question is how to glue my home-made veneer to the outer diameter of the circle. Most especially how to cut the joining ends for a near invisible seam and to glue those ends so that they will not try to peel off. My thought now is to use Titebond III and to use a roller or maybe just a maple block to press it in place as I work around the circle.

I'm sure someone here must have done something similar and will have good advice for me.

BruceT
brucet999 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 07-22-2020, 07:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Rebelwork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Odessa,MO
Posts: 1,859
View Rebelwork's Photo Album My Photos
Getting them to a consistant 1/16 will be your problem. I won't run down my planer anymore than 1/8. I guess you could try one of those planer platforms...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20191230_150200.jpg.7ecc21421e0dd03c8b99918562a6ba0c.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	484.2 KB
ID:	392787  

Click image for larger version

Name:	20191230_075716.jpg.80ed0e5db1ab6a072004c503c87a7a77.jpg
Views:	10
Size:	406.2 KB
ID:	392789  

Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0408.JPG.a68286757948d6b457aa7e493bd0eeb4.jpg (333.9 KB, 12 views)
Rebelwork is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 07-22-2020, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: NE FL
Posts: 715
View DrRobert's Photo Album My Photos
Since you can get the material prepped what you're doing is fine, sanding or scraping the cut edge to get a tight glue line may be needed.

Any well fitting joint will not be very visible, put the joint on the least visible edge. I would do a simple butt joint. A miter or scarf joint can be done, but adds a lot of work and potential for error.

Robert
DrRobert is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome