Q on mortising- fixing a door - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 11 Old 12-01-2011, 06:53 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Devildog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Thailand
Posts: 155
View Devildog's Photo Album My Photos
Q on mortising- fixing a door

hi all
once again, I'm looking for some advice.
I'm fixing an old teak door, which was assembled with 1/2 mortise/tenon.
I've never made a mt before, so now is the time, I guess!

Here's the thing:
I bought the 1/2 mt drill/chisel for my drill press, but it's only 7cm long.
The old tenon is about 12cm long.

Should I chisel the mortise to be 7cm deep and then cut the old tenon short to fit?
(will this be strong enough?)

Or, if I keep the tenon at its current length, how do I go about getting the mortise all the way through the wood (presumably from the other side) without screwing it up? Seems like a lot of possibility for error....

pic attached!
thanks!
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Devildog; 12-01-2011 at 06:57 AM.
Devildog is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 12-01-2011, 09:04 AM
Old School
 
cabinetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: So. Florida
Posts: 24,027
View cabinetman's Photo Album My Photos
I would mortise as deep as possible, and cut the tenon accordingly. Actually, the tenon should be slightly shorter, as you don't want it to bottom out. Depending on your drill press, the HC mortiser for DP mounting doesn't compare with a dedicated mortiser. I've had some that worked OK, and others that didn't.








.
cabinetman is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 12-01-2011, 09:46 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Devildog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Thailand
Posts: 155
View Devildog's Photo Album My Photos
thanks for the response...
so, if I want to make the mortise as deep as possible... any tips for how get a deeper mortise than the 7cm the HC mortiser affords?
(a dedicated mortiser is not in the budget for now... besides, we only have a total of about 10 doors to make)

I could make them go all the way through by going in on the other side... I'm just worried I won't align them quite right.
any clever ways to facilitate that?
Devildog is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 Old 12-08-2011, 10:40 AM
Carpenter/ Cabinet Maker
 
Big Stud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Detroit
Posts: 32
View Big Stud's Photo Album My Photos
Get a mortising chisel and dig it deeper by hand? That would be a good way to sharpen your hand tool skills. I have done entire mortises with a chisel with good results. just take your time and try to keep the chisel square to your work,
Big Stud is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 12-08-2011, 09:14 PM
Member
 
wooddude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: new ulm,minnesota
Posts: 38
View wooddude's Photo Album My Photos
i would suggest finishing the mortise with a longer forstner bit in a drill press and finish with a chisel.
looks to be a thru mortise?
wooddude is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 12-08-2011, 09:20 PM
In History is the Future
 
firemedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: South Louisiana - Gonzales
Posts: 6,423
View firemedic's Photo Album My Photos
I dont use a power mortiser, i use Narex mortise chisels. Despite that I agree with C-man... Cut as deep as the the power chisel wil go and cut tenon accordingly. It will be plenty strong enough.

Thats assuming it's not a through tenon. If that's the case use careful layout and cut from each side.

~tom. ...oh to find my sanity...
firemedic is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 12-08-2011, 10:46 PM
The woodwrongs shoppe
 
lawrence's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: chadbourn NC
Posts: 665
View lawrence's Photo Album My Photos
if it is a thru mortise then go as deep as you can on one side then switch bits to a drill bit that fits tight and drill thru at both ends of the mortise you just made and that will give you positive guide lines on the other side

lawrence

__________________________________________________ _____________
lawrence is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 12-09-2011, 09:51 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Devildog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Thailand
Posts: 155
View Devildog's Photo Album My Photos
Hi everyone
thanks for the responses
I couldn't find a proper sized forstner bit to cut through the other side, so I kinda winged it going in on the other side, and was off by about a millimeter.
but that's what mallets are for, right?

so, as a first try it was ok, and the door, when smacked back together, was straight, rigid and aligned.
Then we sent it to be glazed, and oddly they screwed something up and now the door is not even remotely square.... off by like 2cm... like they cut the stiles for some reason. very strange. we'll take it apart tomorrow and inspect. I suspect they even cut the glass crooked to match what they rendered into a crooked door. It's all very mysterious.
At the end of the day, we learned a lot, but will likely start over on this one. Much of the wood in the door was in bad shape anyway. Luckily, we ran into some teak planks for a decent price, so we have the stock.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0607.jpg
Views:	142
Size:	74.2 KB
ID:	33154  

Attached Images
  
Devildog is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 12-09-2011, 10:12 AM
Old School
 
cabinetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: So. Florida
Posts: 24,027
View cabinetman's Photo Album My Photos
I was wondering what all that fancy high tech wiring is all about?
.

.









.
cabinetman is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 12-09-2011, 07:12 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Devildog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Thailand
Posts: 155
View Devildog's Photo Album My Photos
ha! we actually have no electricity at the house yet, so we run a heavy extension cord to the neighbor's. The white cord is scrap that we use at night to power our lone fluorescent bulb, under whose light we eat take-out dinner and imagine what a great house we're eventually going to have.

half the house has been wired, but we haven't got a meter yet, because of a few bureaucratic hurdles here.
Devildog is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 12-13-2011, 03:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 576
View Midlandbob's Photo Album My Photos
Do you have thick enough stock to resaw the rail open so you can make a mortise like a wide dado and put the board back together? The cut line would not show I've done this to make large through mortises on a workbench or trestle table.
Midlandbob is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mortising jig tcleve4911 Joinery 1 11-03-2011 11:13 AM
Replace hinged door with sliding door... Joek Trim Carpentry & Built-Ins 8 07-30-2010 03:30 PM
Mortising Jig Tom5151 Joinery 1 11-24-2008 12:29 PM
Mortising questions bigjoedo Joinery 5 11-20-2007 05:13 PM
Amazing mortising hennebury Joinery 7 07-20-2007 12:39 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome