Problem with mitre joint - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 Old 05-27-2013, 06:14 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
View mdelillo's Photo Album My Photos
Question Problem with mitre joint

Hi all,
I'm relatively new to woodworking, and I tried cutting my first mitre joints this weekend with a circular saw. I needed to make two boxes; one of 1x4 red oak and the other of 1x10 red oak. The 1x4 box came out perfect, but the edges of the long ends of the 1x10 box are bowed. The angles are all 45 degrees, but only the top and bottoms meet. Is there a way I can fix this?

Picture here

Thanks,
Mark
mdelillo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 05-27-2013, 06:26 PM
Old School
 
cabinetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: So. Florida
Posts: 24,027
View cabinetman's Photo Album My Photos

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdelillo View Post
Hi all,
I'm relatively new to woodworking, and I tried cutting my first mitre joints this weekend with a circular saw. I needed to make two boxes; one of 1x4 red oak and the other of 1x10 red oak. The 1x4 box came out perfect, but the edges of the long ends of the 1x10 box are bowed. The angles are all 45 degrees, but only the top and bottoms meet. Is there a way I can fix this?

Picture here

Thanks,
Mark
You have several choices. You could use a block sander and sand to fit. Or, you could use a hand plane. Or you could make a shooting board and use a hand plane.







.
cabinetman is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 05-27-2013, 07:00 PM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 27,573
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
You have 2 separate issues in my opinion

The first is that the angle setting may be a 1/2 degree off. The second is curved/bowed boards make it very difficult to get a curved line straight.
You are trying to do something using a circular saw which would be easier to do on a sliding miter saw or a table saw using a sled.
Now you have to "fix" what you have.
You can rip the boards into 5" pieces and glue them back together in a flatter configuration OR as suggested, "hand fit each joint to mate up closer. Miters are among the most difficult joints to make whether by hand or using power tools in my experience. The wood must be perfectly flat and the angle must be 45 degrees exactly. Then there is the issue of gluing them together without slipping and mismatching. Splines are sometimes used to help with alignment. This is not an easy thing to do even with good material and the proper tools....


The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)

Last edited by woodnthings; 05-27-2013 at 07:07 PM.
woodnthings is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 05-27-2013, 10:38 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
View mdelillo's Photo Album My Photos
Thanks for your replies. Luckily the dimensions don't need to be exact. I think my best bet, given my lack of experience and tools, is to sand down the bowed edges by hand to meet up as even as I can get them to. I'll be joining them using wood glue and some L-brackets in the middle. Hopefully those will be enough to keep it together and squared up.
mdelillo is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 05-27-2013, 10:57 PM
Turning Wood Into Art
 
DaveTTC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Jerilderie, New South Wales, Australia
Posts: 4,043
View DaveTTC's Photo Album My Photos
If you are not to worried about correcting the bow another simple method is to secure the boards against each other and cut through the mitre with a hand saw. This will remove the thickness of blade (kerf really) which may give you a good fit with a single pass.

DaveTTC

The Turning Cowboy
Turning Wood into Art
DaveTTC is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 05-28-2013, 01:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: port st lucie, florida
Posts: 1,239
View del schisler's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdelillo View Post
Thanks for your replies. Luckily the dimensions don't need to be exact. I think my best bet, given my lack of experience and tools, is to sand down the bowed edges by hand to meet up as even as I can get them to. I'll be joining them using wood glue and some L-brackets in the middle. Hopefully those will be enough to keep it together and squared up.
what you can go is glue only 1/2 of the square or just 2 pieces at a time than you only sand down 2 to fit unless all of them are curved and not even ?
del schisler is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 05-28-2013, 06:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 5,666
View FrankC's Photo Album My Photos
First step is get repeatable accurate 45 degree angles, use a miter saw, guide or what ever you have. Second step is to make opposite sides exactly the same length.

Wise men speak because they have something to say; fools because they have to say something -Plato

FrankC
http://sawdustmaking.com
http://woodworkerglossary.com
FrankC is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 05-31-2013, 10:51 PM
Junior Member
 
OMC-TRIPLE-X's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 13
View OMC-TRIPLE-X's Photo Album My Photos
FrankC, that 2nd part is what tripped me up for quite a few of my first mitre's. Not having equal length opposites... Blah! lol. Now I use a jig & stop blocks on my mitre saw to make sure all my pieces match.

As to the thread I have been using my biscuit / plate joiner for all of my mitres. A simple face jig lets me use even the itty bitty biscuits so for trim edges / etc. i get added strength and the benefit of extra help lining the pieces up snugly for final assembly and clamping.
OMC-TRIPLE-X is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mitre Saw Problem musser15 Power Tools & Machinery 6 07-25-2011 10:56 PM
New Mitre Saw - Problem?? vegasvec Power Tools & Machinery 7 04-30-2011 11:08 PM
Mitre joint Jiroma Joinery 7 07-25-2010 10:04 AM
Butt Joint vs Reverse glue joint nblumert Joinery 3 07-30-2009 09:32 AM
Simple butt joint problem ? Daren Joinery 19 08-18-2007 08:42 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome