Plywood splines? - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 Old 02-18-2014, 01:26 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 137
View daveinjersey's Photo Album My Photos
Plywood splines?

Was just about to resaw some stock down to 1/2" for some splines, as per my design, when I thought it might be easier just to cut them from 1/2" plywood scrap. Panel of the same 1/2" plywood are to be glued into the same grooves of the same rails as the splines. Wouldn't plywood be superior spline stock - less prone to split?

Or am I missing something?
daveinjersey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 02-18-2014, 01:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Dave Paine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Eastern PA
Posts: 7,222
View Dave Paine's Photo Album My Photos
Plywood makes a good spline. Just measure since most plywood these days is undersized by up to 1/32in less than stated thickness.
Dave Paine is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Dave Paine For This Useful Post:
daveinjersey (02-18-2014)
post #3 of 5 Old 02-18-2014, 01:51 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 137
View daveinjersey's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Paine View Post
Plywood makes a good spline. Just measure since most plywood these days is undersized by up to 1/32in less than stated thickness.
So you're saying that there should basically be zero play - the spline should fit as snugly as possible while still accommodating the glue?
daveinjersey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 02-18-2014, 03:39 PM
Old School
 
cabinetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: So. Florida
Posts: 24,027
View cabinetman's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by daveinjersey View Post
So you're saying that there should basically be zero play - the spline should fit as snugly as possible while still accommodating the glue?
Yes, it should be a snug fit. I put a very slight chamfer on the lead in edges of splines so they don't scrape the walls and push all the glue to the bottom. Allow at least 1/16" gap width of groove to spline width.






.
cabinetman is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to cabinetman For This Useful Post:
daveinjersey (02-18-2014)
post #5 of 5 Old 02-22-2014, 03:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 64
View madmantrapper's Photo Album My Photos
I don't know what you are after, but maybe biscuits would work.
madmantrapper is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How bad is it? Miter splines Lupus Design & Plans 8 11-30-2013 04:29 PM
How to make splines for picture frames? ponch37300 General Woodworking Discussion 10 11-04-2012 12:43 PM
Splines Warnock General Woodworking Discussion 5 06-12-2011 08:33 AM
Suggestions for cutting off dovetail splines Chippin-in Joinery 7 01-09-2011 07:55 PM
Dovetail Splines TexasTimbers Joinery 2 11-01-2006 10:57 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome