maximum width for edge joining - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 Old 02-02-2014, 11:07 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1
View mbsth's Photo Album My Photos
maximum width for edge joining

Hi. I am new to the list and wood working. I am planning to build a table 60" wide x 30" deep x 42" high out of red oak. I was planning to take four 1x8x6's to get my 30 inch depth for the tabletop. I was planning on using glue, clamps and a caul to edge join the four pieces together for the tabletop. I am wondering if 8 inches is too wide to edge glue together? Also I am wondering if I should alternate the wood grain every other board to reduce cupping and bowing? Thank you.
mbsth is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 02-02-2014, 12:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Coastal NC
Posts: 1,160
View HowardAcheson's Photo Album My Photos
8" wide boards can be edge glued to get whatever final width. However there are couple of things to keep in mind. First, Standard hardwood will be 8" nominal but will actually be 7 1/4" wide. Depending on your source, the width may be different.

Second, don't try to glue up the panel as a single step. Glue up only three boards and then glue up your first assembly to the width you want.

If you buy flat stock and it has been properly dried and you have acclimated it to your shop, you should not need to alternate boards. It's best to arrange your boards for the most attractive "look".

When gluing up panels, always do at least one "dry fit" to ensure all your edges are properly mating and that you know where your clamps will be and that you have your clamps pre-set and positioned for quick assembly.

Howie..........
HowardAcheson is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 02-02-2014, 01:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Acercanto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: SW VA
Posts: 131
View Acercanto's Photo Album My Photos
You'll also want more than just the one caul. For a 5' long table, I'd probably use 2 or 3.

Good luck,
Acer
Acercanto is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 02-02-2014, 01:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 470
View SeniorSitizen's Photo Album My Photos
Don't make the mistake, so often made, by applying too much clamping pressure thereby squeezing a good percent of the glue out. If the dry fit is correct very little pressure is needed.

The only way I would recommend not alternating boards is if they were all quarter sawed. Anything other than quarter sawed I'd rip each in half and flip.
SeniorSitizen is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 02-02-2014, 05:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 25,995
View Steve Neul's Photo Album My Photos
I don't see a problem with gluing 4 1x8's for the table top. Just don't use the factory edge. It won't be straight enough. The edges need to be fine tuned on a jointer to where you can dry fit them with no gaps. You are correct in that is works better to alternate the grain. You could also take it a step further and put a spline in the joints or dowels so it would be better able to withstand wood movement over time. The spline could be stopped several inches from the end so it isn't visable in the finished product. You could use cauls too if it helps you when you glue it together. I just hammer the joints down flat.
Steve Neul is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 02-02-2014, 06:19 PM
Old School
 
cabinetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: So. Florida
Posts: 24,027
View cabinetman's Photo Album My Photos
If you are using boards from the box store as they come off the shelf, the edges are likely not flat and square to the faces as well as they could be.

The width shouldn't be a problem. If you don't have a jointer, you might practice some with a handplane, and make a shooting board to dress the edges. As for orienting the grain, I do it for the best visual appeal.






.
cabinetman is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 02-22-2014, 03:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Maryland
Posts: 64
View madmantrapper's Photo Album My Photos
Where you are getting your boards is very important. I hope you are not going to a box store for this project.
madmantrapper is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 02-22-2014, 03:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Otautahi , Te WahiPounamu ( Christchurch , New Zealand)
Posts: 1,494
View Manuka Jock's Photo Album My Photos
Alternating the boards to minimise cupping is a wise move , as is applying a sealer coat of finish to the underside of the table for the same reason .

8 inches is getting a tad too wide for timber 1 inch thick , 5 inches may be better , and would still give you the width you want .

Last edited by Manuka Jock; 02-22-2014 at 05:00 PM.
Manuka Jock is offline  
Reply

Tags
joinery

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maximum board width for glued tabletop? mofo83 Joinery 18 12-28-2011 01:21 AM
Edge Joining With KREG Jig H. A. S. Joinery 15 11-20-2011 09:55 AM
plywood edge joining winluck7 Joinery 5 02-22-2010 11:15 AM
Maximum Tenon Width ron9876 Joinery 1 07-06-2009 10:27 AM
Maximum Dado Width jodell8964 Power Tools & Machinery 9 12-26-2008 02:39 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome