Letter Plate Hole Size - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 Old 07-11-2016, 05:17 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 3
View Ian1972's Photo Album My Photos
Letter Plate Hole Size

Please could some one advise me on what the maximum cut out hole size for a letter plate would be in a 4 panel external composite, oak veneered door overall size 2133mm(84") x 914mm(36"), where the middle horizontal rail is 150mm wide. I hope to cut out 190mm x 60mm for the horizontal letter plate, which doesn't seem like an unusually big letter plate, but would only leave 45mm above and below it. There is no guidance from the manufacturer.
Thank you.
Ian1972 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 07-11-2016, 07:02 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Florida Panhandle
Posts: 12,467
View GeorgeC's Photo Album My Photos
What is a letter plate?

George
GeorgeC is online now  
post #3 of 10 Old 07-11-2016, 07:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 26,036
View Steve Neul's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeorgeC View Post
What is a letter plate?

George
Mail slot.
Steve Neul is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 07-11-2016, 07:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 26,036
View Steve Neul's Photo Album My Photos
If you have the letter plate just measure the part of it that inserts into the door and cut the hole slightly bigger.
Steve Neul is online now  
post #5 of 10 Old 07-11-2016, 07:38 AM
Senior Member
 
mikechell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Deltona, Florida
Posts: 1,266
View mikechell's Photo Album My Photos
In my life and travels, I've seen "letter plates" in sizes from just enough to let a few letter through at a time, to large enough for a 4" x 8" box to go through.
I strongly recommend cutting the hole AFTER you have the desired plate in hand. As Steve said, you cut the hole to the plate ... you don't buy a plate to fit the hole.
mikechell is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 07-11-2016, 08:08 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 3
View Ian1972's Photo Album My Photos
Sorry for the confusion, I'm in the UK. I already have the letter plate. My concern is I might compromise the strength of the door by cutting out the hole.
Ian1972 is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 07-11-2016, 08:19 AM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 27,549
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
not only that, but....

Depending on the door construction there may not be a way to secure the letter plate. An exterior door should be made "solid core" so that's what you should expect to find inside when you cut your hole. There will be a solid place for screws to mount your mail slot. An interior door will be "hollow core" and not suitable for a mail slot.

Tap or knock on the area where you intend to mount the mail slot and listen for a solid sound. You should have no issues if that is the case.

The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)
woodnthings is online now  
post #8 of 10 Old 07-11-2016, 08:25 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 3
View Ian1972's Photo Album My Photos
Thank you. It is a solid core external door. It just seemed to me that the horizontal rail that the hole will be made in is not very wide.
Ian1972 is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 07-11-2016, 11:15 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Florida Panhandle
Posts: 12,467
View GeorgeC's Photo Album My Photos
Well, tell us the size of the hole you want to cut and then someone may be able to comment.

Georg3
GeorgeC is online now  
post #10 of 10 Old 07-11-2016, 11:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 5,666
View FrankC's Photo Album My Photos
Can't see any problem, by my calculations you are cutting an aprox. 2 3/8" high slot in an aprox. 6" wide rail, still lots of wood left on both sides of slot.

Wise men speak because they have something to say; fools because they have to say something -Plato

FrankC
http://sawdustmaking.com
http://woodworkerglossary.com
FrankC is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What size drill bit gives "interference fit" for wood doweling? JimGnitecki Power Tools & Machinery 48 05-31-2016 02:38 PM
What Size Shed? Please Help! ljhaze Design & Plans 18 05-10-2016 11:27 PM
Create a drawer slide hole pattern in eCabinets hardware hole editor Scott Marshburn Woodworking Videos 2 02-28-2016 07:21 AM
Shank Hole and Pilot Hole Crick07 General Woodworking Discussion 11 08-29-2015 08:38 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome