Joining Ipé - Choosing pocket hole versus tongue and groove - Page 2 - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 10Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #21 of 25 Old 11-17-2019, 11:01 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
wayneh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: northern Illinois
Posts: 36
View wayneh's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmercer_48083 View Post
Wayneh, since you have indicated these pieces of furniture are to be sort of rustic I suggest the following. Make the top using tong and groove joinery as though you were making a frame and panel door...where the center rail and the end rails will be glued to the stiles, and the panels (6) consists of non glued floating panels within the frame, using gaps between each individual (6) panels.
That's exactly where I'm heading. I initially considered using the same screw-and-glue on the ends of the panels as I will use on the rails where they join the stiles. But I'm now leaning towards the tongue-and-groove for the panel ends.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmercer_48083 View Post
The panels would also use tong and groove joinery to provide alignment. This solves all the movement problems. Fasten the top down using figure 8 fasteners.
You lost me there. I do intend to put a tongue onto each end of each panel, and those tongues will ride in slots in the rails. I've considered using a spacer to set the 1/8" gap in between the panels, like using a spacer between ceramic floor tiles. Are you suggesting turning the panels into tongue-and-groove along their long edges? I do see there would be a strength and stability advantage from that approach. Given the strength and stability of ipé, I'm not sure the extra work is warranted for this project.

Oh, and those fasteners look interesting. Another thing I've never used but they appear to be even easier than pocket holes, and allow some movement.

Last edited by wayneh; 11-17-2019 at 11:10 AM.
wayneh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 25 Old 11-19-2019, 02:36 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
wayneh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: northern Illinois
Posts: 36
View wayneh's Photo Album My Photos
Upped my game today. Swapped in my Freud 80-tooth carbide blade. Then I set up my (new, DIY) fence with a stop block to get precise placement of the shoulder cuts. I used 1/4" scrap to set the blade height to precise depth of the shoulder cuts.

I'm quite pleased with the results. I'm ready to start trying my hand at the ipé.
Attached Images
   
wayneh is offline  
post #23 of 25 Old 11-19-2019, 04:38 PM
No Longer Here
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 186
View bob493's Photo Album My Photos
Good luck with the ipe!!!
bob493 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 25 Old 11-20-2019, 10:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Troy Michigan USA
Posts: 1,252
View gmercer_48083's Photo Album My Photos
Weyneh, Since the panels are only 19", I don't see a need to tong and groove the length. It should be plenty strong with the ends tenoned. You may consider easing the edges and pre finishing prior to assembly though. If you find that the top needs extra support, you can always add cross supports to the lower frame of the table.

Gary

Woodworking is like wetting myself....Only I know that warm feeling!
gmercer_48083 is offline  
post #25 of 25 Old 11-20-2019, 11:04 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
wayneh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: northern Illinois
Posts: 36
View wayneh's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmercer_48083 View Post
You may consider easing the edges and pre finishing prior to assembly though.
The stock ipé I got is actually decking and the edges are already eased a bit. I experimented yesterday with chamfering the short edge where my panel tongues into the end rail. I would put the same chamfer on the rail as well, so the point of contact is symmetrical. I didn't care for the look compared to the tight seam I could achieve with nice clean cuts. But the chamfered edge probably looks better than a seam that isn't tight, perhaps opened up by swelling/shrinking. So I'm still debating how to finish those joints. Leaning towards doing nothing.
wayneh is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome