Joining box sides to solid base? - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 11 Old 11-23-2015, 10:23 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
NickDIY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 436
View NickDIY's Photo Album My Photos
Joining box sides to solid base?

Need a little advice on what's probably simple joinery.

I don't usually do small "fine" woodworking projects, but I'm building a couple of simple jewelry boxes as gifts. Here's a rough pic of the design:


The base and lid are solid wood, about 3/4. The sides are solid, also, but much thinner (3/8" & 2/4). I plan to hand cut dovetails(wish me luck) for the sides, but have no idea how to mount the sides to the base. I'd like to avoid screws.

The overall size is about 12" x 7". Do I need to worry about seasonal movement?

Can I just glue the sides right to the base? Do I need some sort of support? I don't have a biscuit cutter or dowel jig, so I'd like to avoid those 2 if possible.

Thanks for any input!
NickDIY is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 11-24-2015, 04:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Midwest
Posts: 1,885
View woodchux's Photo Album My Photos
Consider using your TS (or a router) for simple straight edge rabbets to be cut to the thickness of your side panels. Be certain to make them a "tight fit", then glue, and clamp together. Be safe.
woodchux is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 11-24-2015, 07:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 148
View Tman1's Photo Album My Photos
When I made a couple of similar style recipe boxes, I routed out the middle of the bottom so that the sides would fit in the hole I created. It was about 1/4" deep. I used a template to clear away the bulk of the wood, chiseled the corners square and smoothed out the cut marks. You do have to be precise with your hole size. If the hole is too small, the sides won't go in. If the hole is too big, you won't be able to hide the gap.
Tman1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 Old 11-27-2015, 04:37 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
NickDIY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 436
View NickDIY's Photo Album My Photos
Thanks for the advice. So basically, just dig out a little "trough" for the box sides to drop into and glue 'em down. Seems like it should be easy enough to accomplish with a sharp chisel.

So no worries about seasonal movement, then? I know they're small, so there's probably very little movement, but I just don't want them to pull apart and look like crap...
NickDIY is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 11-27-2015, 04:51 PM
World's Tallest Midget
 
Mort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 813
View Mort's Photo Album My Photos
I don't glue mine in. They just float in there.

I hate signatures.
Mort is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 11-29-2015, 11:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 148
View Tman1's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickDIY
Thanks for the advice. So basically, just dig out a little "trough" for the box sides to drop into and glue 'em down. Seems like it should be easy enough to accomplish with a sharp chisel. So no worries about seasonal movement, then? I know they're small, so there's probably very little movement, but I just don't want them to pull apart and look like crap...
As long as the cross grain area is small, seasonal movement won't effect the glue joint. It should not be an issue on those boxes.
Tman1 is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 11-29-2015, 12:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 148
View Tman1's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mort
I don't glue mine in. They just float in there.
That only works when the bottom is enclosed by the sides. He wants the bottom to stick out past the sides.
Tman1 is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 11-29-2015, 02:02 PM
World's Tallest Midget
 
Mort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 813
View Mort's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tman1
That only works when the bottom is enclosed by the sides. He wants the bottom to stick out past the sides.
I knew that. In my defense, I was probably drunk when I typed that.

I hate signatures.
Mort is offline  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Mort For This Useful Post:
michaelpugh (12-01-2015), NickDIY (11-30-2015)
post #9 of 11 Old 11-30-2015, 01:16 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
NickDIY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 436
View NickDIY's Photo Album My Photos
Mort, you're excused. I was probably drunk when you typed that, too

Thanks, all, for putting my mind at ease.
NickDIY is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 12-01-2015, 07:05 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: NW Pa
Posts: 2,975
View TimPa's Photo Album My Photos
you could also attach a 1/4" filler to the bottom, equal to the inside dimensions of the box. then attach the sides to the filler with a brad/pin nailer.
TimPa is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to TimPa For This Useful Post:
NickDIY (12-01-2015)
post #11 of 11 Old 12-01-2015, 04:48 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
NickDIY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 436
View NickDIY's Photo Album My Photos
I tried cutting the dovetails last night. Man, it is so much harder than it looks.

I was hoping to be done with those last night and move onto the mounting, but 2 tries ended up bad. I finally blamed my dull tools and spent 2 1/2 hours sharpening.

Unfortunately, I'll probably find out that I suck just as bad with sharp tools as the semi-dull ones I used last night....
NickDIY is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ipad case made from 1 solid piece of wood Nut Cracker General Woodworking Discussion 8 10-15-2015 10:50 AM
Port-A-Mate adjustable mobile base PM-1000 bigarm General Woodworking Discussion 4 08-18-2015 07:59 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome