How I get really nice miter joints - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 Old 02-20-2013, 01:54 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Philly - YO!
Posts: 1,533
View gideon's Photo Album My Photos
How I get really nice miter joints

Don't know if this is really common knowledge but this is how I get really accurate and clean miter joints.

I grab a piece of scrap wood I know is flat, clamp it to my table saw fence with enough room for the stock to easily ride the auxiliary fence underneath. Then I set my blade at 45 and slowly creep the auxiliary fence into the blade. The blade cuts into the fence, I run the first piece thru and back the blade out in small increments until it takes just enough off to protect the overall dimension of the finished product.

Oh, and take the riving knife off or it'll prevent the blade from creeping in to the auxiliary fence.

This is especially important if you are running pieces thru which are longer than your table saws width and doubly so if you use a contractors saw like me.

Hope this was helpful to somebody. I often get a lot more advice than I give here.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	P1040582.jpg
Views:	222
Size:	99.1 KB
ID:	63585  

gideon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 02-20-2013, 06:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Brian T.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: McBride, BC
Posts: 2,648
View Brian T.'s Photo Album My Photos
Thanks. I knew there just had to be a trick.
So, if I got this right, you bring in the fence assembly from left to right,
with the saw running, to chew a groove in the fence wood?
Next, you back the fence assembly off to the left in your pic.
Does that mean the the very edge of the blade is operating in the groove which
the blade has previously cut?
Brian T. is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 02-20-2013, 06:34 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Philly - YO!
Posts: 1,533
View gideon's Photo Album My Photos
correct. when I run my first cut, I intentionally cut less off to determine how far out I need to move the saw blade. Once the blade is set at the right distance, you run your material through and there you go.

It also helps to avoid the stress you encounter when using the fence with the miter gauge against the saw bade at 45. I've noticed that, when I'm doing this, the board wants to twist in the blade causing a kickback hazard.

Last edited by gideon; 02-20-2013 at 06:36 PM.
gideon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 02-24-2013, 03:05 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Philly - YO!
Posts: 1,533
View gideon's Photo Album My Photos
some follow up photos.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	P1040604.jpg
Views:	170
Size:	96.7 KB
ID:	63978  

Click image for larger version

Name:	P1040605.jpg
Views:	169
Size:	95.8 KB
ID:	63979  

gideon is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 02-24-2013, 03:59 PM
Senior Member
 
the dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 152
View the dude's Photo Album My Photos
I like that idea, those joints look perfect.

pit bulls rock!
the dude is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 02-24-2013, 04:52 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Philly - YO!
Posts: 1,533
View gideon's Photo Album My Photos
thats how i made these too:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	403877_328639627192712_1341979998_n.jpg
Views:	193
Size:	87.4 KB
ID:	63983  

gideon is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 02-24-2013, 06:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,304
View TomC's Photo Album My Photos
Are you trapping the cutoff piece between the aux fence and blade? If so I understand that is a no-no.
Tom
TomC is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 02-24-2013, 06:52 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Philly - YO!
Posts: 1,533
View gideon's Photo Album My Photos
it does get trapped but no where for it to go. you can also ease your work piece into the final cut in small increments so that all that is coming off is equal to the thickness of the blade or so.
gideon is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spline Miter Joints Jophus14 Joinery 8 12-13-2012 11:52 AM
Getting perfect miter joints lateralus819 Joinery 52 10-29-2012 08:43 AM
Miter joints glenbam General Woodworking Discussion 7 06-30-2012 05:46 PM
Cutting miter joints Wichita Kevin Power Tools & Machinery 6 10-05-2009 12:07 PM
Compound miter joints Kdaney Joinery 2 05-13-2008 07:43 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome