How drill straight dowel holes? - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 Old 04-19-2015, 11:17 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Bluefilosoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 101
View Bluefilosoff's Photo Album My Photos
How drill straight dowel holes?

I am trying to drill one inch diameter holes into the ends of the vertical pieces for a trestle leg assembly but I am having a very difficult time getting the holes straight 90 degrees? I am using a benchtop drill press which I twisted around to get clearance but it is clearly not up to the task. The Forstner bit is having a difficult time drilling into the end grain and keeps going askew so I can't get the holes straight.
Is there a self centering jig available for drilling large dowel holes like this?
Alternatively is there someone on this wonderful site who has already designed something like this at home? I have a feeling there is.
Please and thanks.
See the diagrams.

Name:  image-2303126234.jpg
Views: 146
Size:  60.7 KB
Bluefilosoff is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 04-19-2015, 02:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Florida Panhandle
Posts: 12,393
View GeorgeC's Photo Album My Photos
I do not understand why a SHARP forstner bit would not do the job. That is what I would use.

You sure it is the bit that is the problem and not the drill press?

George
GeorgeC is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to GeorgeC For This Useful Post:
fire65 (04-19-2015)
post #3 of 6 Old 04-19-2015, 02:57 PM
more bacon?
 
Ttharp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Walker, Louisiana
Posts: 719
View Ttharp's Photo Album My Photos
Are you clamping the boards in place?


Also I see you have a through mortise an tenon on your sketch, if your ability allows you to do that, have you considered doing mortise and tenon joints instead of dowels? Or maybe bridal joints
Ttharp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 Old 04-19-2015, 09:31 PM
Senior Member
 
was2ndlast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 821
View was2ndlast's Photo Album My Photos
Just a newbie here but I think the 90 is tough because there are so many spots in your drill setup that can go askew that it's tough to get a good 90 reference on all of them (the drill press table and floor and the block/piece of wood and floor). For drilling into long pieces I've seen people put the drill press on its side and tilt the table 90 degrees. Then you only have to get a parallel reference between table and bit which might be easier.
was2ndlast is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to was2ndlast For This Useful Post:
Bluefilosoff (04-19-2015)
post #5 of 6 Old 04-19-2015, 09:36 PM
Senior Member
 
fire65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 242
View fire65's Photo Album My Photos
They covered it. Drill press set up properly, fence set up, clamp the board and a good bit, preferably a forster.
fire65 is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to fire65 For This Useful Post:
Bluefilosoff (04-19-2015)
post #6 of 6 Old 04-19-2015, 09:43 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Bluefilosoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 101
View Bluefilosoff's Photo Album My Photos
Got it figured out. I had not clamped the work piece to the drill table to integrate the whole process so was basically pushing with no backing. Doh! Hey I am learning but very slowly. The mortise will be a tusk with a counterbore key to join the stretcher to the verticals. I did consider mortise and tenon for the Trestle pieces however this is a first effort and I am working with a limited amount of material which has been salvaged so did not feel confident enough to try those types of joints yet. Next table will get the full M and T treatment. Thanks all.

Additionally, I kind of was trying to do ersatz Dominos. Would that be strong enough? Now I am having second thoughts, and on and on, it never ends. Ha ha.

Last edited by Bluefilosoff; 04-19-2015 at 09:49 PM.
Bluefilosoff is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Bluefilosoff For This Useful Post:
fire65 (04-19-2015)
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
drill holes for installation of connecting dowel with out a drill press Michael T.X. Power Tools & Machinery 9 04-08-2014 01:31 PM
drilling dowel holes and cutting dowel plugs spidennis General Woodworking Discussion 4 05-06-2013 09:16 PM
Drilling straight holes without drill press nolo Tips, Tricks, & Homemade Jigs 19 08-29-2012 02:55 AM
dowel holes in spindles mschmitz Joinery 2 04-11-2011 03:17 PM
How do you drill straight holes for dowel joinery? kayak1009 Joinery 3 06-18-2010 04:42 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome