how to cut round tenon on end of curved stock - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 Old 07-09-2014, 03:59 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
View saniel's Photo Album My Photos
how to cut round tenon on end of curved stock

Hello all,

I am looking for a cleaner way to make a wooden training sword. I want to create the handle separate and wish to join it to the guard with a mortise and tenon joint. The hole for the guard is easy, as I can drill it out before I carve it to shape. I am having a heck of a time trying to figure out how to make the end of the handle perfectly round, so that it will fit snugly into the guard. I could do it carefully with hand tools, but I am looking for a more efficient solution, as I will be making these for everyone in my school.

All of the homemade tenon jigs seem to rely on the stock spinning, but since it is curved, I can't stick it in a lathe to rotate. I attached an image of the handle. The red area is where the tenon needs to be.

The tenon needs to be 1/2" deep and 1 1/4" wide.

Also, I would prefer to be able to do this with the blade already attached, and only the guard not yet in place. This way, the blade can run all the way through the handle.
Any suggestions?

Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	handle.jpg
Views:	140
Size:	30.8 KB
ID:	97639  


Last edited by saniel; 07-09-2014 at 04:05 PM.
saniel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 07-09-2014, 10:55 PM
Senior Member
 
GISer3546's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 504
View GISer3546's Photo Album My Photos
If I understand you right I think you could use some tenon cutters. I use them to make short dowels but you could probably use it on the end of your blade.

http://www.woodcraft.com/Product/200...utter-Set.aspx
GISer3546 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 07-10-2014, 12:00 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
View saniel's Photo Album My Photos
more info

thanks Giser.

That type of tenon cutter is an option if I can't figure out anything else. In order to use it, the handle would have to be completely separate from the blade. I have attached a few more pictures to help illustrate what I am trying to do.

The first picture is one of my swords, how I currently make it. Outlined in red is a single 1/2" piece of oak that makes up the blade and the center layer of the handle and guard.

Picture #2 shows the outline of the same 1/2" piece from the side.

The third picture shows what I want to start with instead. The middle piece (outlined in red in pics #1 & #2) would still run through the handle, but not the guard. I would then sandwich 2 more handle blanks onto the side of the blade handle in order to give it the thickness that you can see in pic #1. The area on pic #3, marked in yellow, will be roughly 1 1/4" x 1 1/4" square. This is where I need the perfect "tenon" in order to sandwich the guard over the top of the handle and the bottom of the blade.

I hope that all makes sense!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	s1.jpg
Views:	133
Size:	77.0 KB
ID:	97654  

Click image for larger version

Name:	s2.jpg
Views:	137
Size:	96.9 KB
ID:	97655  

Attached Images
 
saniel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 Old 07-10-2014, 07:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 26,083
View Steve Neul's Photo Album My Photos
If the tenon is only 1 1/4" long you could made a jig on a table saw sled to hold the curved stock and run the stock edgewise through the saw. If it were me though, I would cut the tenon first while the board is square and then cut the curved design.
Steve Neul is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 07-10-2014, 09:22 AM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 27,629
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
make the guard in two pieces

Notch the centers of each piece for the blade, and glue them together onto the blade. Stronger that way also.

The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)
woodnthings is online now  
post #6 of 6 Old 07-10-2014, 12:42 PM
Old School
 
cabinetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: So. Florida
Posts: 24,027
View cabinetman's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by saniel View Post

The tenon needs to be 1/2" deep and 1 1/4" wide.

Also, I would prefer to be able to do this with the blade already attached, and only the guard not yet in place. This way, the blade can run all the way through the handle.
Any suggestions?

Thanks!

Since the tenon needs to be " long and 1" wide, a tenon cutter would likely be the easiest way to do the machining.






.
cabinetman is offline  
Reply

Tags
handle, homemade, sword, tenon, tenon jig

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
loose tenon stock woodmeistro Joinery 9 08-05-2015 08:03 PM
Festool Domino Tenon in 21mm wide stock trevarthan Joinery 0 11-06-2013 08:39 AM
round stock question Al B Cuttn Wud General Woodworking Discussion 16 11-05-2012 09:29 PM
loose tenon stock dribron Joinery 3 07-02-2011 01:17 PM
Round teneon on long square stock burkhome Joinery 12 04-04-2011 11:51 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome