Drilling Holes For A Lamp? - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 10 Old 08-31-2012, 07:43 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Oregon
Posts: 147
View JB97031's Photo Album My Photos
Drilling Holes For A Lamp?

I'm not sure if this is the correct forum to ask this question, but if anyone will know the answer, it will be you guys.

I have two 2"x10"x17" long pieces of quilted maple. I need to be able to drill a hole through the center of the long end so that I can hide the cord. In my test pieces of 2x10x17 fir the drill bit has tracked all over the place. I tried doing it on a drill press with no success. What method should I be using?

Here is a photo of the pieces that need drilling.
Attached Images
 
JB97031 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 08-31-2012, 08:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Dave Paine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Eastern PA
Posts: 7,222
View Dave Paine's Photo Album My Photos
I have struggled with drilling deep holes myself.

I am not sure there is a single method which will work. Too many variables.

You could try drilling from both ends. The pro is half the depth, the con, no surprise is that if the bit does wander off track, the holes may not meet.

What size drill bit? Was this a twist drill or brad point? I would think brad point should track better, but you may prove me wrong and say you were using a brad point.

You could try a larger drill bit. The larger the bit, the stiffer.

Sorry I do not have any magic answers.

Worse case scenario is having to cut the piece in two, rout a groove and glue back together. I know, highly undesirable plan "B".
Dave Paine is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 08-31-2012, 08:52 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Oregon
Posts: 147
View JB97031's Photo Album My Photos
It was a twist drill - 3/8 ths diameter. If I found someone with a lathe, might that be a possibility? I've thought about cutting it in half and routing it out. Hoping not to have to go that route.

Last edited by JB97031; 08-31-2012 at 08:56 PM.
JB97031 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 Old 08-31-2012, 08:58 PM
Old School
 
cabinetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: So. Florida
Posts: 24,027
View cabinetman's Photo Album My Photos
The way I do it is to use a long drill bit. They can be called just long drill bits, or "bellhangers bits". HD has them to 24" I think. Depending on the type of wire you're using, the drill diameters would be no smaller than 1/4", and probably not larger than 3/8". If its zipcord, either 16 ga or 18 ga, that would feed OK.

I clamp the subject piece in a vice so I can drill horizontally. I have the view of the drill bit and the wood, and make a single pass. Guiding is just a judgmental thing.






.
cabinetman is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 08-31-2012, 09:15 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Oregon
Posts: 147
View JB97031's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by cabinetman

I clamp the subject piece in a vice so I can drill horizontally. I have the view of the drill bit and the wood, and make a single pass. Guiding is just a judgmental thing.
.
My bit is 3/8 x 18" long "installer bit". I was told that would track better than an auger bit. I found it had to be frequently pulled out to remove the sawdust . I hadn't thought of trying to do it horizontally. When I tried by hand I was drilling vertically.
Looks like a bell hanger and a installer bit are the same thing. Any other tips Cabinetman?
Attached Images
 

Last edited by JB97031; 08-31-2012 at 09:19 PM.
JB97031 is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 09-01-2012, 12:05 AM
Old Methane Gas Cloud
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Huntington Beach, California
Posts: 3,500
View rrich's Photo Album My Photos
From what I have read in trade publications, a brad point tends to wander much more than a twist drill.

I would suggest very frequent cleaning of the saw dust from the hole. Even to the point of using a shop vac on the dust in the hole.

Use the right tool for the job.

Rich (Tilting right)
Huntington Beach, California
Remember that when we have the "BIG ONE" everything east of the Rockies falls into the ocean.
rrich is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 03-22-2016, 08:50 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 1
View amconstruct's Photo Album My Photos
https://drillsandcutters.com/3-8-x-1...FZSCaQodausNRQ

other diameters and lengths available

Last edited by amconstruct; 03-22-2016 at 08:54 PM. Reason: add info
amconstruct is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 03-22-2016, 09:57 PM
Pain in the A$$
 
Burb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Republic, MO
Posts: 1,904
View Burb's Photo Album My Photos
Is resawing an option? You could resaw it, then use a dado blade to make a groove. Once finished, you could glue it back together.

Mark

Mark

"Measuring is the enemy of accuracy." Chris Schwartz
Burb is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 03-23-2016, 12:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: milwaukee, wi
Posts: 1,365
View sanchez's Photo Album My Photos
Hey Mark, note that this is almost four years old. It was resurrected by that post above selling drill bits.
sanchez is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 03-23-2016, 09:42 PM
Pain in the A$$
 
Burb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Republic, MO
Posts: 1,904
View Burb's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanchez
Hey Mark, note that this is almost four years old. It was resurrected by that post above selling drill bits.
Thanks. I never look at dates... Maybe I should start...LOL

Mark

Mark

"Measuring is the enemy of accuracy." Chris Schwartz
Burb is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drilling straight holes without drill press nolo Tips, Tricks, & Homemade Jigs 19 08-29-2012 02:55 AM
Drilling bench dog holes. ToddN84 General Woodworking Discussion 17 07-17-2012 10:10 AM
Drilling straight holes? yankleber Power Tools & Machinery 8 02-10-2012 08:34 PM
Drilling holes in the end of 1x2s cat1870 Tips, Tricks, & Homemade Jigs 23 01-09-2012 08:54 PM
drilling holes in dowels BigFishBite Joinery 6 10-28-2008 01:42 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome