cutting a 45 degree angle on a wide board - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 15 Old 09-25-2012, 01:29 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
croaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 471
View croaker's Photo Album My Photos
cutting a 45 degree angle on a wide board

I have a board to wide to cut on my chopsaw.
Trying to use tablesaw but having problems keeping square.
Any tips or ideas?
I always seem to have this problem when trying to vut 45's on
my tablesaw.
croaker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 09-25-2012, 01:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Shingle Springs CA
Posts: 306
View 65BAJA's Photo Album My Photos
Sounds like you need a crosscut sled. How wide is the board you're trying to cut?
65BAJA is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to 65BAJA For This Useful Post:
Dominick (09-25-2012)
post #3 of 15 Old 09-25-2012, 03:10 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 26
View wajoe's Photo Album My Photos
You can get good results by clamping an edge guide on there and using a circular saw. Here's an example from a google image search(source):



wajoe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 15 Old 09-25-2012, 06:15 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
croaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 471
View croaker's Photo Album My Photos
I have a crosscut sled. Board is 6.5 inches wide.
Don't know if the board slides or what goes on one is perfect next is off.
croaker is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 09-25-2012, 07:25 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 26
View wajoe's Photo Album My Photos
With a sled there should be no room for movement. I'm guessing you have an adjustable sled, so did an adjustment come loose maybe? Perhaps building a dedicated 45 sled would be best.

Easy enough to plan one out on your own, but here's a random plan I found for a cross-cut sled that might help someone:
http://www.woodmagazine.com/woodwork...crosscut-sled/
wajoe is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 09-25-2012, 07:25 PM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 25,741
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
You might need a miter gauge extension like this one. You can glue some sandpaper to the working side to help hold the piece from sliding...just use old garnet sandpaper paper, not the new aluminum oxide as it will dull your blade when you cut through it.
Here's a link on various miter gauges:
Miter gauges, which one?

__________________

The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)
woodnthings is online now  
post #7 of 15 Old 09-25-2012, 09:35 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
croaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 471
View croaker's Photo Album My Photos
Here is what i am working on .
Don't know why i have problems with this should be simple compared to other things i have done.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	014.jpg
Views:	1802
Size:	73.5 KB
ID:	51699  

croaker is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 09-25-2012, 09:57 PM
where's my table saw?
 
woodnthings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SE, Michigan
Posts: 25,741
View woodnthings's Photo Album My Photos
that's like clamping a Slinky

Everything wants to slip around. Any variation in the bevel angle will throw the whole thing off. I would use a table saw, set the blade to 45 degrees and if you don't have a sled, I'd consider making one.
Another thing is to have a nice sharp blade so you aren't influencing the flatness of the the cut by adding force to maintain a straight cut.
A miter gauge will work, but you need a non-slip surface as I mentioned. That is NOT a simple project even though the cuts are simple.
A miter saw will also work but you mentioned the cross cut capacity wasn't enough on your saw. I prefer to make bevels on the table saw, it just seems safer and easier. If you have a digital angle gauge I'd use one to set the blade angle. If not make certain you have a perfect 45 degree. Cut 2 pieces and see if they mate when you flip one over.

The answer to your question will only be as detailed and specific as the question is detailed and specific. Good questions also include a sketch or a photo that illustrates your issue. (:< D)
woodnthings is online now  
post #9 of 15 Old 09-25-2012, 11:43 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 26
View wajoe's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by croaker View Post
Here is what i am working on .
Ah, thanks for the pic. Pictured in my head I had a 45 like the example with the circ saw, not a bevel angle.

I found using a miter gauge only and having a long board off to one side can cause problems from the drag. Planning my cuts so the first is approximately in the middle of the board balances the board on the miter gauge for the first cut and shortens things up real fast to eliminate this problem on the rest of the cuts.

One other thing, are you sure the board is held down flat as you make the pass? For instance, if you are clamping the board against the fence of a sled, the front edge might raise a bit while the back edge is flat against the table.
wajoe is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 09-28-2012, 06:16 PM
Joiner, member 150+Org.'s
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Mesquite, Texas
Posts: 30
View notmrjohn's Photo Album My Photos
" long board off to one side can cause problems from the drag" Cut pieces few inches over length B4 beveling.
Wax table top, miter slot, and blade so all that slides EZ. Good stiff miter extension or sled with the sandpaper on it as thing mentioned, paper on top of sled as well, so those parts don't slide. Make sure miter or sled is square to blade.
Wide set blade may help, rough sides of blade make wood want to dive at front of blade, climb at back causing board to slide towards or away from blade. Hold board flat and against sand paper, or kwick clamps on sled.

"I always seem to have this problem when trying to vut 45's on
my tablesaw." How about on others? Maybe your not holding your mouth right. When was last time saw was tuned?

"when trying to vut on tablesaw" Do not vut on your saw or anyone elses, vutting on a saw is illegal in 17 states, most of them in the Bible Belt.

thing, is that you're incra miter? How do you like it? I used incra jig on router table for a long time a long time ago. Mostly for dovetails.
It was way accurate as long as bit was sharp and didn't have to lug heavy router through slots of other style dove tail jigs. But that Inca miter always looked flimsy to me.

Plumb outta square and off on a tangent.
notmrjohn is offline  
post #11 of 15 Old 09-28-2012, 06:18 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
croaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 471
View croaker's Photo Album My Photos
update

Today was a much better day.
Found the problem with my crosscut sled.
Stupid mistake should have checked the bottom.
There was a wood chip stuck to the bottom so the sled rocked.
Popped that off and everything went much better.
Thanks for all the help and ideas.
croaker is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 09-28-2012, 06:31 PM
Joiner, member 150+Org.'s
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Mesquite, Texas
Posts: 30
View notmrjohn's Photo Album My Photos
"wood chip stuck to the bottom" I warned you about that vutting, always leads to trouble.
Weird things like that chip, or bit of folded tape stuck to level can drive you nuts. It seems so simple and obvious, but I try all sorts of extreme things before I find it.

Plumb outta square and off on a tangent.
notmrjohn is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 10-31-2012, 06:51 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 6
View kctooldude's Photo Album My Photos
The best thing I've done for good miters was the "Excaliber" mitre guage. I never set it and start cutting miters.....it is check check check then a final cut.
I use a 24" carpenter square to check my cuts till it is right
kctooldude is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 10-31-2012, 08:16 AM
Old School
 
cabinetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: So. Florida
Posts: 24,062
View cabinetman's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by croaker View Post
Today was a much better day.
Found the problem with my crosscut sled.
Stupid mistake should have checked the bottom.
There was a wood chip stuck to the bottom so the sled rocked.
Popped that off and everything went much better.
Thanks for all the help and ideas.

Wouldn't you know it...it can be the simplest of things. Similar to a buildup of sawdust (or chips) between the table and the fence (on many tools).





.
cabinetman is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 10-31-2012, 09:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 576
View Midlandbob's Photo Album My Photos
I use a toggle clamp on the fence that holds the wood against the bar in the slot of the table / or sled.
Cutting an angle pushes the material spoiling the perfect cut.
Midlandbob is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
converging steps 45 degree angle outerbanker1 General Woodworking Discussion 10 03-16-2012 10:07 AM
Bevel cutting with 45 degree chamfer bit MONOLITH Power Tools & Machinery 6 11-29-2009 12:14 PM
New...Miter a 30 degree angle?? Shane-S New Member Introductions 5 05-14-2009 10:07 AM
18" Wide Board JMendez035 General Woodworking Discussion 17 06-27-2008 06:49 AM
cutting 60 + degree angles dewalt guy General Woodworking Discussion 2 08-12-2007 04:34 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome