bottom slot for dovetail box - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 Old 04-19-2015, 09:35 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
GISer3546's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 504
View GISer3546's Photo Album My Photos
bottom slot for dovetail box

I`m putting together a small box from red oak joined with through dovetails. So far I`ve cut the dovetails and they look fine, I`m wondering how to cut a slot for the box bottom without it messing with my dovetail profile.
GISer3546 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 04-19-2015, 09:44 PM
Senior Member
 
was2ndlast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 821
View was2ndlast's Photo Album My Photos
Are they through or half blind? If 1/2 blind you can cut the dado end to end as long as the cut is where the drawer front accepts the tails. If through I've was helped on this forum before indicating stopped dado's. I also saw a youtube video of a guy using a slot cutter and router cutting the dado on an assembled drawer.
was2ndlast is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 04-19-2015, 10:35 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
GISer3546's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 504
View GISer3546's Photo Album My Photos
I guess stopped dado were the words i was looking for. I have a router and a table but dropping stock on a spinning bit makes me nervous. I do have a slot cutter and had thought about just running that around the inside of the asseble box, but again that makes me nervous. I had considered getting different size bearings and to gradually make the cut with the slot cutter but am not sure.
GISer3546 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 Old 04-20-2015, 07:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: port st lucie, florida
Posts: 1,239
View del schisler's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by GISer3546 View Post
I`m putting together a small box from red oak joined with through dovetails. So far I`ve cut the dovetails and they look fine, I`m wondering how to cut a slot for the box bottom without it messing with my dovetail profile.
show the slot , make a test cut so you will know where to start and stop , use tape on the fence mark it where to start and stop , i have done this many times, i wouldn't use the slot cutter , not me , ust the above
del schisler is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 04-21-2015, 07:28 AM
Senior Member
 
rcp612's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mount Vernon, Ohio
Posts: 268
View rcp612's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by GISer3546 View Post
I guess stopped dado were the words i was looking for. I have a router and a table but dropping stock on a spinning bit makes me nervous. I do have a slot cutter and had thought about just running that around the inside of the asseble box, but again that makes me nervous. I had considered getting different size bearings and to gradually make the cut with the slot cutter but am not sure.
Dropping your wood onto a spinning bit is more a scare to your mind than it really is. As some company said (mabe Fruit of the Loom?)"Just do it". I find using stop blocks attached to the fence on my router table instead of pencil marks or tape as many people do, helps control the length of cut, plus adds confidence for me.
I would probably never use a slot cutter in this situation since that will leave you with depth of cut radii in each corner which, in my opinion, is creating too much very small chisel work.

Do like you always do,,,, get what you always get!!
rcp612 is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 04-29-2015, 01:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: NE FL
Posts: 727
View DrRobert's Photo Album My Photos
Assembly box/slot cutting bit in router table.
Square up corners or round corners of bottom to fit.
Reassemble and glue up.
Done.
DrRobert is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 04-29-2015, 05:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Garland, TX
Posts: 4,232
View Toolman50's Photo Album My Photos
Quote:
Originally Posted by GISer3546 View Post
I`m putting together a small box from red oak joined with through dovetails. So far I`ve cut the dovetails and they look fine, I`m wondering how to cut a slot for the box bottom without it messing with my dovetail profile.
It depends on how small your box is.
Normally, I would cut a stopped dado on the table saw, but it's more difficult to drop a small piece onto the saw.
If I felt the piece was too small for the TS, I would use a straight router bit to cut a stopped dado.
On a small box, you might use a 1/8" thick plywood or Masonite bottom.
Toolman50 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 05-08-2015, 05:28 AM
Senior Member
 
hawkeye10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Murfreesboro, Tn.
Posts: 1,197
View hawkeye10's Photo Album My Photos
Just throwing this idea out there to see what you think. What about cutting 4 very small strips and glueing them to the inside bottom of your box then let the bottom of the box lay on those strips. Might work or not.

Don
hawkeye10 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to level the bottom of a box emsennett General Woodworking Discussion 13 08-17-2013 09:24 AM
Box Bottom Methods? joesbucketorust General Woodworking Discussion 5 02-05-2012 03:49 PM
top side of box smaller than bottom cow3man3 Tips, Tricks, & Homemade Jigs 8 06-02-2010 02:35 PM
truing the top and bottom of a four sided box jdtamyers General Woodworking Discussion 6 07-20-2008 03:00 PM
as promised-ash box bottom and lid interior Bill Bolen Woodturning 2 01-12-2008 10:59 AM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome