Biscuit question - Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 Old 02-22-2017, 10:02 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 5
View richard b miller's Photo Album My Photos
Biscuit question

when a biscuit slot is cut into wood, how far should the biscuit go into the slot?
i think my pc biscuit joiner settings are not correct.
thanks
rich
richard b miller is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 02-22-2017, 10:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 26,041
View Steve Neul's Photo Album My Photos
Biscuits are different sizes. Put one of yours in the slot. It should go just a tiny bit over half the width of the biscuit. The cut needs to be deep enough the biscuit doesn't hold the joint apart.
Steve Neul is online now  
post #3 of 5 Old 02-22-2017, 10:13 PM
Got Sawdust?
 
Cowpokey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Bel Air, Maryland
Posts: 310
View Cowpokey's Photo Album My Photos
Half way. Make sure you have it set for the size of the biscuit you're using. #0 is small, #10 is medium, #20 large. So, if your cutter is only going deep enough for a #0 a #10 or #20 won't go in far enough.

I feel sorry for people who don't drink. When they wake up in the morning, that's as good as they're going to feel all day.
- Frank Sinatra
Cowpokey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 Old 02-22-2017, 11:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 5,666
View FrankC's Photo Album My Photos
As Steve says, just a bit more than half way, the idea is that they swell and fill the slot so you need some room for expansion.

Wise men speak because they have something to say; fools because they have to say something -Plato

FrankC
http://sawdustmaking.com
http://woodworkerglossary.com
FrankC is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 02-23-2017, 06:11 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 5
View richard b miller's Photo Album My Photos
thanks guys.
i too was thinking half way but wanted to be sure.
it appears my setting for 0 biscuits is off. its more like 3/4 deep and now i'm wondering
about my 10 and 20 slots. will check after work.
richard b miller is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Woodworking Talk - Woodworkers Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Biscuit joinery alignment Ed'sGarage Joinery 5 01-02-2017 03:05 PM
Weird Question - Finishing Ice Fishing Tip-Ups jimalbertjr Wood Finishing 1 09-20-2016 03:33 PM
Proper Measuring Of A Backsaw Question Bird Doo Head Hand Tools 9 03-23-2016 08:11 PM
Biscuit splinters andy r m General Woodworking Discussion 5 02-09-2016 04:48 PM
Question about mortises and stability jspadaro Design & Plans 3 12-03-2015 04:13 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome